Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Debugging Qt apps on Mac

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Debugging Qt apps on Mac

    Hi

    Just wondering what peoples experiences of qt app devt on Mac are, in particular debugging.

    I do all my qt development Windows using vs 2010, and of course am very used to the truly excellent integrated debugger it provides. Doing the Mac port of a qt app I have found is almost always a case of just recompile on Mac (with make not xcode), and it all runs fine. Thanks of course mainly to qt.

    But today, for the first time, I had need to trace through a problem in a debugger on the Mac. So I built the app in xcode to debug. It built OK, but when it came to the debugging I just could not believe how staggeringly awful the xcode debugger is. It was like going back in time to a more primitive era. I know many people swoon about how great the Mac is in usability etc and for end users maybe it is, but MS Visual Studio vs xcode? No comparison.

    Am I alone in finding xcode that bad? Just wondered what other peoples experiences of qt app debugging on Mac is? Is there a better way than xcode?

    (I was using xcode 3.2.5 on MacOS 10.6.6)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    354
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 27 Times in 24 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Re: Debugging Qt apps on Mac

    I am experiencing the same problems on Mac OS X Mountain Lion + Xcode 4.5.2 + Qt 4.8.4. Debugger is really crazy when trying to debug a Qt application, it suddenly jumps around the code, steps into Qt functions even when I tell it to step over, sometimes it fires the breakpoints at places where I didn't ask it to stop, when trying to watch the value of a variable it often tells something like "undeclared identifier", although it is obviously declared and defined and I can perfectly print it in the code.

    Could anybody give an advice how to debug Qt applications with Xcode? Maybe I am using some wrong options. However, I didn't change anything about that, just using the project generated by qmake -spec macx-xcode. Build configuration is set to Debug.

    Or maybe there is a better IDE for Mac OS X?

Similar Threads

  1. Netbeans IDE - Debugging Qt apps
    By johnnyturbo3 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th January 2011, 15:49
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th September 2010, 00:00
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th June 2009, 18:53
  4. Qt for non GUI apps?
    By qwavel in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th March 2009, 03:11
  5. Qt-Apps.org
    By jpn in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th December 2006, 19:20

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.