Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Implementing a QDial type control in QML

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    90
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Implementing a QDial type control in QML

    I'm just starting with QML. I've watched a lot of the videos from DevDays '10, read some of the documentation.

    I've encountered this sample, showing a slider controlling a dial:
    http://doc.qt.nokia.com/latest/qml-i...e-dial-control

    For my application I want to implement a sort of QDial with my own "skin" (images) that is the actual manipulated control (unlike in the sample where it's only an indicator of the change in the slider). Can anyone give me some pointers about how to go about it?

    I can guess that one way would be to use a MouseArea onPressed and translate the clicked position into the angle the dial needs to move in. But if there's a cooler way to do it with the whole QML magic flying around here, I'd love to know it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    4
    Qt products
    Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Android

    Default Re: Implementing a QDial type control in QML

    I want to achieve the same goal as you did. Did you finally find out the cooler way. Any tips or snippets will be appreciated.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    90
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Implementing a QDial type control in QML

    Well I can't really help - for a while we were using a Dial component that came with Qt Desktop Components, but since then this component was made obsolete and our application changed as well.

Similar Threads

  1. how to subclass QDial?
    By banlinhtienphong in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th January 2011, 08:54
  2. Customize QDial
    By Jayes in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 23rd December 2010, 05:44
  3. QDial in Qt4.6 is without needle?
    By raedbenz in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 16th July 2010, 15:57
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th December 2009, 10:45
  5. QDial
    By mickey in forum Newbie
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th June 2006, 13:01

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.