Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Problems with QwtLog10ScaleEngine

  1. #1

    Default Problems with QwtLog10ScaleEngine

    Hello.

    I use library «Qwt 6.0.0» for dynamic construction of schedules.

    Problem number 1:
    With a library of «Qwt» plotted as shown in the picture 1. These graphics are shown in the picture "data.jpg."
    This chart has an axis of «Y» a logarithmic scale (m_plot-> setAxisScaleEngine (QwtPlot:: yLeft, new QwtLog10ScaleEngine ()). In picture 2 is a graph constructed with the help of another library.
    How to Use the Library «Qwt» to ensure that the schedule looked something like the second picture? How to get to «qwt» prepared the correct scale of the axis «Y» schedule?

    Problem number 2:
    The graph constructed by the library «Qwt». Axis «Y» a logarithmic scale. How to get rid of it (see picture "3.jpg")?

    P.S.:
    data.jpg - Data for schedule construction
    1.jpg - The schedule constructed by means of library "Qwt"
    2.jpg - The schedule constructed by means of other library
    3.jpg - The schedule constructed by means of library "Qwt"

    Thanks.3.jpg2.jpg1.jpgData.jpg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    3,309
    Thanked 879 Times in 827 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Problems with QwtLog10ScaleEngine

    How to get to «qwt» prepared the correct scale of the axis «Y» schedule?
    Like always: you can use autoscaling or explicitly assign a scale. See:

    • QwtPlot::setAxisScale
    • QwtPlot::setAxisScaleDiv
    • QwtPlot::setAxisAutoScale


    The graph constructed by the library «Qwt». Axis «Y» a logarithmic scale. How to get rid of it (see picture "3.jpg")?
    Don't know - you didn't write, what your application does so I can only guess: maybe you misunderstood the meaning of a parameter ?

    Uwe

  3. #3

    Default Re: Problems with QwtLog10ScaleEngine

    Quote Originally Posted by Uwe View Post
    Like always: you can use autoscaling or explicitly assign a scale. See:

    • QwtPlot::setAxisScale
    • QwtPlot::setAxisScaleDiv
    • QwtPlot::setAxisAutoScale



    Don't know - you didn't write, what your application does so I can only guess: maybe you misunderstood the meaning of a parameter ?

    Uwe
    On the 3.jpg picture shows that the Y-axis labels overlap. This is not correct.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    3,309
    Thanked 879 Times in 827 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Problems with QwtLog10ScaleEngine

    Obviously you have configured your scale to show thousands of labels ( major ticks )- what can't be displayed better on a scale with something about 200 pixels. It's not about overlapping labels only - the scale is misconfigured at all.

    Uwe

Similar Threads

  1. QwtKnob and QwtLog10ScaleEngine
    By F. H. Saad in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th July 2011, 12:21
  2. Problems using qwt
    By Guddleif in forum Qwt
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 9th May 2011, 18:13
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd July 2010, 15:53
  4. Ssl problems
    By Unplugged in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th October 2007, 08:02
  5. QT4 Plugins - problems, problems
    By NormanDunbar in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th May 2006, 16:39

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.