Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: kde-qt problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    1

    Default kde-qt problem

    helo i install qt-3.3.0 at /usr/local/qt on redhat 9
    and i m using kdevelop-2.1
    now i already set environment varible QTDIR and PATH to /usr/local/qt
    now when i make small application in kdevelop and when i run configure its shows the library path and header path for qt
    it shows me the path of qt-3.1 which is at /usr/lib/qt-3.1/lib instread of taking the path
    /usr/local/qt/lib
    so what to do so that kdevelop take library path of /usr/local/qt/lib
    i already set linker option in kdevelo( project-option -linker)
    additional : /usr/local/qt/lib/libqt.so
    but still no effect
    THx n Regards,
    Amit

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,363
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,012 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: kde-qt problem

    Where did you set PATH and QTDIR? Do you have /usr/local/qt/lib in LD_LIBRARY_PATH or in /etc/ld.so.conf?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    1

    Default Re: kde-qt problem

    helo i already set environment variables in /etc/.profile as shown below

    QTDIR=/usr/local/qt
    PATH=$QTDIR/bin:$PATH
    MANPATH=$QTDIR/man/doc:$MANPATH
    LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$QTDIR/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
    after writing this data in .profile
    i write on terminal
    #export QTDIR PATH MANPATH LD_LIBRARY_PATH
    but my problem is not solved
    Thx n Regards,
    Amit

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    1

    Default Re: kde-qt problem

    helo i more things i ned to clear is that
    when set environment variables
    as shown belo
    #export QTDIR=/usr/local/qt
    #export PATH=/usr/local/qt/bin:$PATH
    #export LD_LIBRARY_PATH =/usr/local/qt/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
    now when i do the
    echo $QTDIR
    /usr/local/qt
    echo$PATH
    /usr/local/qt.bin:
    echo $LD_LIBRARY_PATH
    /usr/local/qt/lib:
    but when i restart my pc and again show using echo commnad
    then
    echo $QTDIR
    /usr/local/qt

    echo $PATH
    it shows the old path as /usr/sbin instread of /usr/local/qt/bin

    echo $LD_LIBRARY_PATH
    THNE it shows nothing
    can u tell me after restarting pc while such things happen
    Thx n Regards,
    Amit

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,363
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,012 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: kde-qt problem

    /etc/.profile? Are you sure this is a correct file? I think it should either be /etc/profile or /etc/profile.d/qt or ~/.bash_profile (or simmilar).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    1

    Default Re: kde-qt problem

    ya i mean
    its /etc/profile
    where is profile is file where i sets the path of all evironment variables
    Thx n Regards,
    Amit

Similar Threads

  1. QTimer problem ... it runs but never triggs
    By yellowmat in forum Newbie
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th July 2006, 12:54
  2. Grid Layout Problem
    By Seema Rao in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th May 2006, 12:45
  3. Problem with bitBlt
    By yellowmat in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th April 2006, 14:08
  4. fftw problem
    By lordy in forum General Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th March 2006, 21:36
  5. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 7th March 2006, 15:57

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.