Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: QSQLDatabase - Install SQLCipher in Qt (SDK, Version 1.1.3 aka Latest)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Windows

    Exclamation QSQLDatabase - Install SQLCipher in Qt (SDK, Version 1.1.3 aka Latest)

    Hi,

    I'm trying to make work SQLCipher in Qt Creator (from SDK 1.1.3, not the libraries.)

    http://www.qtcentre.org/wiki/index.p...yption_support

    This link, I've passed many hours trying to make this work.

    First: there is no src (by default) folder in Qt. I tried improvising by adding src in Qt dir, still I can't get it to get installed in QtCreator

    Second: http://code.google.com/p/heroninos/d...t-4.8.0-x64.7z, tried to find a way to put the .dll into some folders (/plugin/sqldriver/sqlcipher), doesn't work either.

    Can someone help me figure out how to make this work?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,380
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1,005 Times in 913 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60
    Wiki edits
    5

    Default Re: QSQLDatabase - Install SQLCipher in Qt (SDK, Version 1.1.3 aka Latest)

    If there is no src folder just create one surely won't fix the problem, because it needs the Qt sources inside... Open the sdk manager, and install the sources from there. It is disabled by default because normally you won't need the sources.

    ...and as I wrote that tutorial I guess the structure of the SDK was different. So just look where the sources are and use that path.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QSQLDatabase - Install SQLCipher in Qt (SDK, Version 1.1.3 aka Latest)

    I didn't "just" create the folder, I put all the Qt libraries in the src. I sucessfuly installed ODBC by doing so, so I was thinking that it would work too.
    I'll try again with these infos! thanks for the reply


    Added after 14 minutes:


    Quote Originally Posted by Lykurg View Post
    If there is no src folder just create one surely won't fix the problem, because it needs the Qt sources inside... Open the sdk manager, and install the sources from there. It is disabled by default because normally you won't need the sources.

    ...and as I wrote that tutorial I guess the structure of the SDK was different. So just look where the sources are and use that path.
    The links for the files are down (OpenSSL, TclTk, MSYS)

    Could you re-up in this post?

    Thanks!
    Last edited by xboxnissan; 16th November 2011 at 23:19.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th November 2011, 23:24
  2. Upgrading to the latest version
    By adyb in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th July 2011, 17:57
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st December 2010, 07:51
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th October 2008, 22:30
  5. how can i install the Qt ziped version?
    By coder1985 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th November 2007, 11:59

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.