Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Windows 7 QT setup

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Windows 7 QT setup

    Hello everybody,
    I'd really like to do some basic QT programming under Windows 7, in order to evaluate the move from C#/WPF to QT/QML.
    Unfortunately, I need to link to a thirdy part dll library, which is compiled with Microsoft toolchain.

    So, what is the best way to get a good developmen envoronment based on MS SDK?
    In the past, I downloaded QT SDK 1.1, which comes with Mingw toolchain ,then I installed MS SDK and separate QT libraries for VS2008.
    In addition I had to recompile QT libraries to have them work with VS 2010 SDK.

    In the end, it was not so easy to configure QT Creator to use MS SDK, and I came up with two different versions of QT libraries, which generated lot of confusion...

    Please, do you have any suggestion on the correct steps to configure a Microsoft SDK based QT development environment?

    Thanks for any help,
    Simone.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kraków, Poland
    Posts
    1,449
    Thanked 271 Times in 266 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Windows 7 QT setup


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Windows 7 QT setup


    Tankyou Lesiok,
    I installed the latest QT SDK 1.1.4, then run Update tool: removed MinGW libraries and added QT 4.8.0 RC for VS2010 from Experimental repository.
    In addition, I had to install Windows 7 SDK 7.1.
    Finally, I got QT Creator ready and set on the 4.8.0 library and Microsoft toolchain for build.

    Now, I can build my project, I obtain the executable, but I get the error message:

    Failed to start program. Path or permissions wrong?

    Starting C:\Users\simone\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\Projects\qt\build\debug\matching.exe...

    When I tried to start directly the exe file, I got missing QtGui4.dll and QtCore4.dll (why aren't they copied into the build directory??).
    After I put those dlls in place, the program runs perfectly.
    If I run it from QT Creator stil have the error as described before...

    My .pro file follows:

    Qt Code:
    1. # matching.pro
    2. #
    3.  
    4. CONFIG += qt warn_off release
    5.  
    6. #defines
    7. win32:DEFINES += WIN32
    8.  
    9. #includes
    10. INCLUDEPATH += "$$(MYLIBROOT)/include"
    11. INCLUDEPATH += "$$(MYLIBROOT)/include/cpp"
    12.  
    13. #libs
    14. LIBPATH += "$$(MYLIBROOT)/lib/$$(MYLIBARCH)"
    15. unix:LIBS += -lMYLIBcpp -lMYLIB -ldl -lpthread
    16. win32:LIBS += MYLIBcpp.lib MYLIB.lib
    17.  
    18. #sources
    19. HEADERS += qMYLIBwindow.h
    20. HEADERS += matching.h
    21. SOURCES += qMYLIBwindow.cpp
    22. SOURCES += matching.cpp
    23. SOURCES += main.cpp
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

Similar Threads

  1. setup QTcreator and carbide C++ for S60 5th on windows 7
    By nhs_0702 in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th May 2011, 18:55
  2. Qt Setup Help
    By arpspatel in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26th January 2011, 19:45
  3. Setup Internet connection on Windows Mobile device.
    By sergey_m in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 7th January 2011, 08:30
  4. Windows SDK setup fails (required for phonon)
    By pospiech in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 28th January 2010, 13:37
  5. How to create setup in Mac
    By santhoshv84 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th September 2008, 07:26

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.