Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Where does VS save its inviornment vars?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,709
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Where does VS save its inviornment vars?

    Hi,

    I am trying to istall the qtwin patch from http://sourceforge.net/project/showf...group_id=49109
    However, when I reun the qconfigure script I get the following error:
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\dkish>cd C:\Programme\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\C
    ommon7\Tools

    C:\Programme\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\Common7\Tools>vsvars32.bat
    Setting environment for using Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 x86 tools.

    C:\Programme\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\Common7\Tools>cd \Qt\4.1.0

    C:\Qt\4.1.0>qconfigure
    You must specify the compiler to use:
    qconfigure {g++/msvc/msvc.net/msvc2005/borland/bccx} [options]

    C:\Qt\4.1.0>qconfigure msvc2005

    This is the Qt/Windows Open Source Edition.

    You are licensed to use this software under the terms of
    the GNU General Public License.

    Type '?' to view the GNU General Public License.
    Type 'y' to accept this license offer.
    Type 'n' to decline this license offer.

    Do you accept the terms of the license?
    y
    Environment:
    INCLUDE=
    C:\Programme\Microsoft Platform SDK\Include
    C:\Programme\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\INCLUDE
    C:\Programme\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET\FrameworkSDK\include\
    LIB=
    C:\Programme\Microsoft Platform SDK\LIB
    C:\Programme\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\LIB
    C:\Programme\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\SDK\v2.0\lib
    C:\Programme\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET\FrameworkSDK\Lib\
    PATH=
    C:\Programme\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\Common7\IDE
    C:\Programme\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\BIN
    C:\Programme\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\Common7\Tools
    C:\Programme\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\SDK\v2.0\bin
    C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727
    C:\Programme\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\VCPackages
    C:\WINDOWS\system32
    C:\WINDOWS
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem
    C:\Qt\4.1.0\bin
    You are licensed to use this software under the terms of the GNU GPL.
    See C:\Qt\4.1.0\LICENSE.GPL

    Configuration:
    minimal-config
    small-config
    medium-config
    large-config
    full-config
    build_all
    debug
    Qt Configuration:
    release
    debug
    zlib
    no-gif
    png
    mng
    accessibility
    qt3support
    opengl
    ipv6

    QMAKESPEC...................win32-g++ (env)
    Architecture................windows
    Maketool....................mingw32-make
    Debug symbols...............yes
    Accessibility support.......yes
    STL support.................yes
    Exception support...........yes
    RTTI support................yes
    OpenGL support..............yes

    Third Party Libraries:
    ZLIB support............qt
    GIF support.............no
    JPEG support............plugin
    PNG support.............qt

    MNG support.............qt

    Styles:
    Windows.................yes
    Windows XP..............yes
    Plastique...............yes
    Motif...................yes
    CDE.....................yes

    Sql Drivers:
    ODBC....................no
    MySQL...................no
    OCI.....................no
    PostgreSQL..............no
    TDS.....................no
    DB2.....................no
    SQLite..................no
    SQLite2.................no
    InterBase...............no

    Sources are in..............C:\Qt\4.1.0
    Build is done in............C:\Qt\4.1.0
    Install prefix..............C:\Qt\4.1.0
    Headers installed to........C:\Qt\4.1.0\include
    Libraries installed to......C:\Qt\4.1.0\lib
    Plugins installed to........C:\Qt\4.1.0\plugins
    Binaries installed to.......C:\Qt\4.1.0\bin
    Docs installed to...........C:\Qt\4.1.0\doc
    Data installed to...........C:\Qt\4.1.0
    Translations installed to...C:\Qt\4.1.0\translations
    Examples installed to.......C:\Qt\4.1.0\examples
    Demos installed to..........C:\Qt\4.1.0\demos


    Processing of project files have been disabled.
    Only use this option if you really know what you're doing.


    Microsoft (R) Program Maintenance Utility Version 8.00.50727.42
    Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    cl -c -Yc -Fptmp\qmake_pch.pch -Fotmp\qmake_pch.obj -nologo -Zm200 -GS -
    wd4996 -O2 -MD -GR -EHsc -W3 -DUNICODE -DQT_LARGEFILE_SUPPORT -DQT_EDITION=QT_ED
    ITION_DESKTOP -DQT_BUILD_QMAKE -DQT_BOOTSTRAPPED -DQT_NO_TEXTCODEC -DQT_NO_LIBRA
    RY -DQT_NO_STL -DQT_NO_COMPRESS -DQT_NO_UNICODETABLES -DQT_NO_GEOM_VARIANT -DQT_
    NO_DATASTREAM -DQMAKE_OPENSOURCE_EDITION -DQT_NODLL -DQT_NO_THREAD -DQT_NO_QOBJE
    CT -DWIN32 -I"../src/corelib/arch/generic" -I"generators" -I"generators\unix" -I
    "generators\win32" -I"generators\mac" -I"../include" -I"../include/QtCore" -I"..
    /qmake" -I"../mkspecs/win32-msvc2005" -TP qmake_pch.h
    qmake_pch.h
    c1xx : fatal error C1083: Cannot open compiler intermediate file: 'tmp\qmake_pch
    .pch': No such file or directory
    NMAKE : fatal error U1077: '"C:\Programme\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\BIN\cl.EX
    E"' : return code '0x2'

    Stop.
    C:\Qt\4.1.0>
    As you can see in the beginning of the script output, the inviornment variables of both VSC++E and .NET are mixed, and I think this is the couse if the error.
    So I need to clean the inviorment variables but for that I need to know where they are stored...
    Can any one help?
    I cleared it in the registry, but there must be another plcae where this info is being save...

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ljubljana
    Posts
    687
    Thanks
    111
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Where does VS save its inviornment vars?

    My Computer->Properties->tab "Advanced"->button "Enviroment Variables"
    Qt 5.3 Opensource & Creator 3.1.2

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,709
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Where does VS save its inviornment vars?

    Only some of the vars are saved there.
    For example, I have taken all .NET references out of the system variables from My Computer->Properties->tab "Advanced"->button "Enviroment Variables", and the script still sees the .NET system variables....
    There must be another place where this information is saved...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Where does VS save its inviornment vars?

    I have exactly the same error, trying to install the patch. It boggles my mind how to fix this one...
    ..:: Still Standing Strong ::..

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Where does VS save its inviornment vars?

    I found a simple fix on another site. You just need to create the tmp directory in

    <qt install dir>/qmake

    Go there and do mkdir tmp and then rerun the script and it should work. The problem doesn't have anything to do with your variables.

    -- Chris

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Where does VS save its inviornment vars?

    thx great solution! it works now
    ..:: Still Standing Strong ::..

Similar Threads

  1. What does "Save All" actually save?
    By Mariane in forum Newbie
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 31st January 2006, 13:23

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.