Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: echo map demo output on another machine

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    183
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default echo map demo output on another machine

    Hello,

    It sounds like a simple task, but I'm a bit befuddled. I want to take the output of the mapdemo program and echo it in a viewer window on another machine on the network. I've been looking at the multicase sender/receiver, but still haven't come up with a way to do it. Has anybody done this before? Would appreciate a link to some functioning code.

    Thanks,
    Roland

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,241
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 127 Times in 126 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: echo map demo output on another machine

    more difficult than you may first think.

    first you need to think about the information/commands that are going to be used to express what you want. Is the viewer on another machine going to be a view onto the other program? is it going to be the same program but run in a slave mode?

    I'm not familiar with the multicase/map demos.

    I would suggest fat client over thin - meaning that any maps you want to share need to already be installed on "viewers'" machines. you would then communicate via sending coords and scale through a socket.
    If you have a problem, CUT and PASTE your code. Do not retype or simplify it. Give a COMPLETE and COMPILABLE example of your problem. Otherwise we are all guessing the problem from a fabrication where relevant details are often missing.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    183
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: echo map demo output on another machine

    That option is not available. Everything will be pulled from the ether. In the old days of X this was trivial. You ran your main application as an X server, then X-window clients simply connected. In the world of Qt, when you only want one "frame" out of an entire display, this is a PITA. Espexially with OOP since the data one needs will be scattered about in various classes on the host machine.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,241
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 127 Times in 126 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: echo map demo output on another machine

    why is it not available? you have to send data of some sort, so how can 'thin data' be not allowed, but 'fat' is?

    you can of course 'screengrab' and serialise the image...
    If you have a problem, CUT and PASTE your code. Do not retype or simplify it. Give a COMPLETE and COMPILABLE example of your problem. Otherwise we are all guessing the problem from a fabrication where relevant details are often missing.

Similar Threads

  1. QUdpSocket Echo server
    By hubipet in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th September 2011, 11:16
  2. Echo mode Password
    By rk0747 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th July 2010, 09:25
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd December 2009, 21:52
  4. Looking to NOT echo input when writing to stdin
    By ultim8 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th June 2009, 22:57
  5. echo command
    By vermarajeev in forum General Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th November 2007, 11:25

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.