Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Guess: Build Tells Me I Don’t Have Folders In C:\QtSDK\Desktop\Qt\4.8.1\msvc2008\bin

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    12
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Question Guess: Build Tells Me I Don’t Have Folders In C:\QtSDK\Desktop\Qt\4.8.1\msvc2008\bin

    I reinstalled Visual Studio 2008, Qt SDK, and Creator (About says version 2.4.1 every where). I then tried to build a peer’s project called Chris_Prj. But I get an error message. Basically, my “C:\QtSDK\Desktop\Qt\4.8.1\msvc2008\bin\⠝ folder has no folders at all. My guess is that the lack of folders in the bin folder may be the culprit.

    I then tried things such as downloading the Qt libraries (version 4.8.2) from http://qt-project.org/downloads but I still get the error message and there are no folders in C:\QtSDK\Desktop\Qt\4.8.1\msvc2008\bin\.

    What is wrong! What should I do.

    FYI: Below is the Visual Studio 2008 error message that I see plus the associated log file.

    Thank you,
    Christopher Lusardi

    BUILD ERROR MESSAGE:

    1>——— Build started: Project: unicorn-plugin, Configuration: Debug Win32 ———
    1>Moc’ing mainwindow.h…
    1>The system cannot find the path specified.
    1>Project : error PRJ0019: A tool returned an error code from “Moc’ing mainwindow.h…”
    1>Build log was saved at “file://c:\Users\USER09\Desktop\Visual Studio Project\Win32\Debug\BuildLog.htm”
    1>Chris_Prj – 1 error(s), 0 warning(s)
    ====== Build: 0 succeeded, 1 failed, 0 up-to-date, 0 skipped ======

    LOG FILE:

    Build Log Build started: Project: Chris_Prj, Configuration: Debug|Win32 Command Lines Creating temporary file “c:\Users\USER_09\Desktop\Visual Studio Project\Win32\Debug\BAT00000166008168.bat” with contents
    [
    @echo off

    “C:\QtSDK\Desktop\Qt\4.8.1\msvc2008\bin\bin\ moc.exe” -D_WINDOWS -DUNICODE -DWIN32 -DQT_LARGEFILE_SUPPORT -DQT_DLL -DQT_GUI_LIB -DQT_CORE_LIB -DQT_HAVE_MMX -DQT_HAVE_3DNOW -DQT_HAVE_SSE -DQT_HAVE_MMXEXT -DQT_HAVE_SSE2 -DQT_THREAD_SUPPORT -D_MBCS “-IC:\QtSDK\Desktop\Qt\4.8.1\msvc2008\bin\include\Qt Core” “-IC:\QtSDK\Desktop\Qt\4.8.1\msvc2008\bin\include\Qt Gui” “-IC:\QtSDK\Desktop\Qt\4.8.1\msvc2008\bin\include⠝ “-IC:\QtSDK\Desktop\Qt\4.8.1\msvc2008\bin\include\Ac tiveQt” “-I.\debug” “-IC:\QtSDK\Desktop\Qt\4.8.1\msvc2008\bin\mkspecs\de fault” “-I.\GeneratedFiles” “c:\Users\USER_09\Desktop\Visual Studio Project\mainwindow.h” -o “.\GeneratedFiles\Debug\moc_mainwindow.cppâ €

    if errorlevel 1 goto VCReportError

    goto VCEnd

    :VCReportError

    echo Project : error PRJ0019: A tool returned an error code from “Moc’ing mainwindow.h…”

    exit 1

    :VCEnd
    ]
    Creating command line “”“c:\Users\USER_09\Desktop\Visu al Studio Project\Win32\Debug\BAT00000166008168.bat”⠀œâ€
    Creating temporary file “c:\Users\USER_09\Desktop\Visual Studio Project\Win32\Debug\BAT00000266008168.bat” with contents
    [
    @echo off

    “C:\QtSDK\Desktop\Qt\4.8.1\msvc2008\bin\bin\ uic.exe” -o “.\GeneratedFiles\ui_mainwindow.h” “c:\Users\USER_09\Desktop\Visual Studio Project\mainwindow.ui”

    if errorlevel 1 goto VCReportError

    goto VCEnd

    :VCReportError

    echo Project : error PRJ0019: A tool returned an error code from “Uic’ing mainwindow.ui…”

    exit 1

    :VCEnd
    ]
    Creating command line “”“c:\Users\USER_09\Desktop\Visu al Studio Project\Win32\Debug\BAT00000266008168.bat”⠀œâ€ Output Window Moc’ing mainwindow.h…
    The system cannot find the path specified.
    Project : error PRJ0019: A tool returned an error code from “Moc’ing mainwindow.h…” Results Build log was saved at “file://c:\Users\USER_09\Desktop\Visual Studio Project\Win32\Debug\BuildLog.htm”
    Chris_Prj – 1 error(s), 0 warning(s)
    Last edited by ChrisL1234; 8th June 2012 at 20:58.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,729
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: Guess: Build Tells Me I Don’t Have Folders In C:\QtSDK\Desktop\Qt\4.8.1\msvc2008\

    Start the Qt SDK updater and download the Desktop libraries built for MSVC 2008 (not 2010).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    12
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Guess: Build Tells Me I Don’t Have Folders In C:\QtSDK\Desktop\Qt\4.8.1\msvc2008\

    Qt Creator tells me (via Help, Start Updater, Update Components) "no updates available". I checked (under Manage Components) and MSVC 2008 has a check mark next to it.

    Chris

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    163
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows Android

    Default Re: Guess: Build Tells Me I Don’t Have Folders In C:\QtSDK\Desktop\Qt\4.8.1\msvc2008\

    Hmm, well, when you open a .pro file for the first time (or no user.pro file is otherwise present), you are presented with a build-targets dialog. Make sure that it includes debug and release for msvc 2008. Then, in the projects tab of Creator, ensure that you have selected the correct build configuration from the drop-down menu. Does everything look kosher under Tools->Options->Build & Run->Qt Versions?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,729
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: Guess: Build Tells Me I Don’t Have Folders In C:\QtSDK\Desktop\Qt\4.8.1\msvc2008\

    Qt Creator tells me (via Help, Start Updater, Update Components) ...
    You are not trying to update an existing component, you are trying to install a new one; select Package Manager rather than Update Components.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th February 2012, 20:24
  2. QtSDK 1.1 - Missing examples and demos?
    By kachofool in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th June 2011, 08:23
  3. qwt 5.2.0 msvc2008 build Qt 4.6.0
    By hml in forum Qwt
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th December 2009, 13:58
  4. Trying to build Qt4.5.1 static for win32-msvc2008
    By bnilsson in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th June 2009, 22:44
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th October 2008, 20:49

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.