Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Qt creator - Konsole vs Xterm

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    10
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Qt creator - Konsole vs Xterm

    I am trying to make a console application with qt-creator, but it uses xterm by default !!!
    In xterm i barely can see the characters .... It has no zoom no nothing!!!

    I go to
    tools --> options --> environment --> Terminal
    and write there
    konsole (opens konsole but shows nothing ....)
    konsole -e (says ... Cannot connect creator comm socket)
    konsole -x (it does not even open)

    Can anyone help ???
    Thanks in advance ....

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Qt creator - Konsole vs Xterm

    Try konsole --nofork -e
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    10
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Qt creator - Konsole vs Xterm

    Friend it opens the konsole, it waits from me to enter the input.
    I entered them, I pressed enter and nothing, even I press 100 times the enter...
    Any ideas friend ??

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Qt creator - Konsole vs Xterm

    Seems there is a bug open on this: https://bugreports.qt-project.org/br...REATORBUG-1633
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    10
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Qt creator - Konsole vs Xterm

    Thanks for the reply friend !!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,729
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: Qt creator - Konsole vs Xterm

    xterm is completely configurable. Generally it has a default font of "fixed" (a bitmap fonts)

    Assuming your xterm has Freetype support built in you can run use options like:
    Qt Code:
    1. xterm -fa "Liberation Mono" -fs 10
    2.  
    3. # To get a list of acceptable fonts
    4. fc-list :scaleable=true:spacing=mono: | sort
    5.  
    6. # to see current xterm related default settings
    7. xrdb -q | grep -i xterm
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 


    You can make that selection permanent by adding settings to your X11 resources (typically a file ~/.Xresources):
    Qt Code:
    1. XTerm*faceName: Courier:style=Regular
    2. XTerm*faceSize: 14
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    You may need to comment out other lines setting xterm fonts and/or use a different file depending on your distribution etc. Some general guidance can be found here. Also see the "xrdb" man page.

    Once running if you hold down Control and left, middle, or right click you will get menus that allow you change things on the fly. The right-click menu allows you to change the font size.

Similar Threads

  1. widget that acts like KDE konsole
    By RenanBS in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th January 2011, 02:00
  2. How to Get Konsole Command Output?
    By Furkan in forum Newbie
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th April 2010, 20:16
  3. QProcess and reading data from xterm
    By sawerset in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th February 2009, 20:48
  4. Read/Write on a konsole from Qt app
    By Joccy in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 4th February 2008, 12:21
  5. dislplay info in konsole?
    By lum in forum KDE Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th April 2006, 16:49

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.