Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: plPointSize(float) is not working in Qt 4.7.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default plPointSize(float) is not working in Qt 4.7.

    I want to draw some different size points using opengl. However, glPointSize(float) is not working. I can draw a few simple shapes on the screen. However, this command just does not work. All I see is a few tiny dots. I have posted sample code.

    void GLWidget:aintGL() {
    glClear(GL_COLOR_BUFFER_BIT);
    glColor3f(1,0,0);
    glBegin(GL_POINTS);
    glPointSize(10.3);
    glVertex2f(0,0);
    glVertex2f(.2, .5);
    glVertex2f(-.4, .3);
    glEnd();
    }

    Can someone help with this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: plPointSize(float) is not working in Qt 4.7.

    Does it work in a non-Qt application?
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Re: plPointSize(float) is not working in Qt 4.7.

    Yes, I tried this in command line and it works just fine.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: plPointSize(float) is not working in Qt 4.7.

    What do you mean by "in command line"?
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Re: plPointSize(float) is not working in Qt 4.7.

    This means without graphical user interface. This can be done by Qt console application.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: plPointSize(float) is not working in Qt 4.7.

    So it does work with Qt but not when you display the GL result in a window? I was rather asking you to write a simple GL code without Qt and see if glPointSize() works there. It simply might be a matter of DPI or something similar.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th May 2011, 17:59
  2. float display
    By freekill in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th May 2009, 12:43
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th February 2009, 09:42
  4. How Do I Float a QToolBar?
    By dvmorris in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29th April 2007, 19:01
  5. float
    By mickey in forum General Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th July 2006, 11:52

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.