Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: QGraphicsScene and selection

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default QGraphicsScene and selection

    Hi Guys,

    I have a QGraphicsScene, I can put items onto the scene and that works fine. I can move the items around too, which is no problem at all either. Now, what I don't understand is, after I moved an item around in the scene, how can I update it's coordinates and store them or update an existing variable? Any ideas or tips? Also what I don't understand is, how can I get the current selected item in the scene?
    Last edited by Harrold; 2nd August 2012 at 00:44.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Re: QGraphicsScene and selection

    See QGraphicsScene::selectedItems() for a list of selected items. Also, notice the QGraphicsScene::selectionChanged() signal.

Similar Threads

  1. QGraphicsScene: selection of multiple items is very slow
    By felixrubio in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd July 2010, 15:51
  2. QGraphicsScene and Extended Selection of items
    By totem in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th May 2010, 08:37
  3. QGraphicsScene and multiple selection
    By Bill in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th August 2009, 15:19
  4. Custom items selection in qgraphicsscene
    By yonnak in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28th March 2009, 11:32
  5. Adding items to a QGraphicsScene's selection list?
    By mooreaa in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st July 2008, 20:01

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.