Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: qtablewidget problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    9
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default qtablewidget problem

    Screenshot.png
    hi,I am facing a problem with qtablewidget..its a sniffer project..it reads data from Ethernet interface and updates table in realtime..the problem is its displaying box like character at the end...i have attached a screenshoot...I have checked with qtableview also, i faced same problem...but the same code works fine with qtable(qt3). please help
    Last edited by prabhudev; 27th August 2012 at 10:42. Reason: reformatted to look better

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,554
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,581 Times in 1,510 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: qtablewidget problem

    What screen shot?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    9
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qtablewidget problem

    i have attached image...check

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,554
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,581 Times in 1,510 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: qtablewidget problem

    You are putting a character in the cell that does not have a glyph in the current font. How is the data sourced? What exactly is going in the cell?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    9
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qtablewidget problem

    qstring... get data from socket... using setitem i insert in cell... when i run the same code using qtable(qt3) it works fine..when i use qtablewidget the cell content shows the box like character...and if i use qtabe(qt3) the cell shows null or empty which is correct...because it should show empty for that column..

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,554
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,581 Times in 1,510 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: qtablewidget problem

    I will ask again: What exactly is going in the cell? What bytes are you getting in the socket that you are mangling into a QString and then stuffing into a QVariant? This is the problem, not the table widget.

Similar Threads

  1. QTableWidget problem
    By sabonis in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th May 2010, 18:33
  2. Custom QTablewidget problem
    By Tavit in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st January 2010, 16:06
  3. Problem with QTableWidget and Signals
    By rmagro in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th September 2008, 15:28
  4. QTableWidget problem
    By MarkoSan in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 53
    Last Post: 7th May 2008, 12:15
  5. Problem inserting in QTableWidget
    By DPinLV in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd August 2006, 01:10

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.