Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Can't select qmake version in Qt Creator

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Can't select qmake version in Qt Creator

    Upon using Qt Creator the first time, you have to select Qt version (Tools->Options...->Build & Run->Qt Versions) by selecting a qmake executable (unless you're using Qt SDK where everything come pre-installed and already set up properly). I'm using Windows 7, and the first time I opened Qt Creator and selected the qmake.exe file that was located in the bin folder for Qt Library MinGW, it added the qmake file under "Manual" but it think it said something about that it couldn't create a toolchain for it, and the Qt version (the qmake file) was marked in red. I tried adding it a few more times by first removing the Qt version (the qmake file) and then adding it again, not knowing why it couldn't create the toolchain. Eventually, Qt Creator stopped adding the qmake file at all, and didn't say anything when I tried to open the qmake file. I tried running the "Build Debug Libraries" script that's located in the start menu folder for Qt Library MinGW, but I know this step isn't necessary when using Qt Library with Qt Creator and it didn't solve my problem; Qt Creator still wouldn't react when I was selecting the qmake executable. I also tried restarting the computer but that didn't help either. Then I uninstalled Qt Creator, removed the folder and reinstalled it again, but Qt Creator still wouldn't react when I selected the qmake executable.

    So my question is, why does Qt Creator behave like this? How comes it has locked up completely and refuses to react when I select the qmake executable, and why wasn't it able to create the toolchain from the qmake executable (the file qmake.exe in the bin folder for Qt Library MinGW) back when it still hadn't locked up? And what should I do to solve both these problems?

  2. The following user says thank you to Yes for this useful post:

    b06 (28th April 2015)

  3. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,363
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,012 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Can't select qmake version in Qt Creator

    Do you have the toolchain (aka compiler and stuff) available? Did you set it up in Qt Creator if it wasn't found automatically?
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Can't select qmake version in Qt Creator

    The compiler is available as I have MinGW installed on the computer. I don't know if I have any debugger; that would be if it comes with MinGW, which I don't know if it does. I haven't set any toolchain up manually in Qt Creator.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,363
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,012 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Can't select qmake version in Qt Creator

    Quote Originally Posted by Yes View Post
    I haven't set any toolchain up manually in Qt Creator.
    So do it now and everything should work fine.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  6. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Can't select qmake version in Qt Creator

    When I do that Qt Creator crashes. Then when I open Qt Creator again it still says there is no valid Qt version. And when I go to Tool Chains the tool chain I selected has been duplicated for some reason, and the debugger isn't selected although I selected it. And still nothing happens when I manually choose Qt version. Yeah, everything seems to work fine now, thanks.


    Added after 1 3 minutes:


    Not trying to be rude, just a bit frustrated over why this isn't working.
    Last edited by Yes; 22nd October 2012 at 22:53.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,363
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,012 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Can't select qmake version in Qt Creator

    Quote Originally Posted by Yes View Post
    When I do that Qt Creator crashes.
    Strange, never happened to me. Do you have Creator installed as part of QtSDK?

    Not trying to be rude, just a bit frustrated over why this isn't working.
    No problem, we're all trying to help. I know software can be hard at times
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  8. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Can't select qmake version in Qt Creator

    Quote Originally Posted by wysota View Post
    Do you have Creator installed as part of QtSDK?
    No, I only installed MinGW, Qt Library MinGW and Qt Creator to save some space on my hard drive.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,363
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,012 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Can't select qmake version in Qt Creator

    Quote Originally Posted by Yes View Post
    No, I only installed MinGW, Qt Library MinGW and Qt Creator to save some space on my hard drive.
    You're not saving any space here since QtSDK is exactly what you installed (only that it's preconfigured to work).
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  10. The following user says thank you to wysota for this useful post:

    Yes (24th November 2012)

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Thumbs down Re: Can't select qmake version in Qt Creator

    Same thing here.

    Qt Creator 2.6.0

    "Tools" => "Options..." => "Build & Run" tag => "Qt Versions" tag.

    Empty list. There is none, either listed under "auto-detected" or under "manual".
    (nice auto-detection!)

    I click on "add...".
    It asks for a "qmake.exe".
    In my manually installed QT 4.8.3 (mingw) there are two such files:
    C:\Qt\4.8.3\qmake\qmake.exe
    C:\Qt\4.8.3\bin\qmake.exe
    (total mystery as to WHY...)

    No matter which one I pick... NOTHING AT ALL HAPPENS.
    Lists of QtVersions remains empty.

    Nothing. It just doesn't like my "qmake.exe"s anymore...
    I pick either one... no error messages, no complaints, no nothing, just STONEWALLS me.
    List of "QT versions" remains empty.

    Needless to say, I cannot compile anything because it complains having to QT Version in the kits (previously called tool chains, if I understand).

    Tried a few things. Rebooted, deleted roaming QT files (to the effect of making it forget any kits, compilers, etc previously defined), messed with every option.



    ((Digression... now it has been three full days trying to install QT creator plus QT liberaries...
    No avail. If this was done on purpose to give non paying users an hard time installing the thing, then, I must admit, it was REALLY well done.))

  12. The following user says thank you to marcot for this useful post:

    b06 (28th April 2015)

  13. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Can't select qmake version in Qt Creator

    I took wysota's advice and installed Qt SDK instead, and it works like a charm. Although I of course think that the way I tried before should work too.

Similar Threads

  1. qmake rc file define version
    By cafu1007 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th January 2012, 16:38
  2. Mac using qmake, Qt version 4.7.1
    By svijayan in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th February 2011, 07:52
  3. QMake Check for Qt version in QMake
    By PaladinOfKaos in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th October 2010, 14:41
  4. Qt Creator What kind of license I can select about Qt Creator ?
    By kichi in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 8th April 2010, 04:55
  5. Qmake insert app version
    By estanisgeyer in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd February 2008, 04:23

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.