Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: debug mode doesn't work

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Question debug mode doesn't work

    Hi. everyone .
    I wrote a little program with qt and it has some little problem.
    I use Object::dumpObjectTree() method in my program, and I also wrote the following in my pro file
    CONFIG+= qt debug
    but it doesn't work. When I run make , it gives the following message :

    g++ -c -pipe -g -D_REENTRANT -Wall -W -DQT_WEBKIT -DQT_GUI_LIB -DQT_CORE_LIB -DQT_SHARED -I/usr/share/qt4/mkspecs/linux-g++ -I. -I/usr/include/qt4/QtCore -I/usr/include/qt4/QtGui -I/usr/include/qt4 -I. -I. -o test.o test.cpp

    g++ -o test test.o -L/usr/lib/i386-linux-gnu -lQtGui -lQtCore -lpthread
    { test -n "" && DESTDIR="" || DESTDIR=.; } && test $(gdb --version | sed -e 's,[^0-9]\+\([0-9]\)\.\([0-9]\).*,\1\2,;q') -gt 72 && gdb --nx --batch --quiet -ex 'set confirm off' -ex "save gdb-index $DESTDIR" -ex quit 'test' && test -f test.gdb-index && objcopy --add-section '.gdb_index=test.gdb-index' --set-section-flags '.gdb_index=readonly' 'test' 'test' && rm -f test.gdb-index || true


    what show I do?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,013 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: debug mode doesn't work

    But what exactly is wrong?
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: debug mode doesn't work

    I mean dumpObjectTree doesn't work

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,013 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: debug mode doesn't work

    How exactly "doesn't it" work? Do you have Qt built in debug mode (Qt, not your application)?
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: debug mode doesn't work

    U R right, I rebuild Qt4.8.4 with debug mode ,and it works fine .
    THx!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th June 2012, 13:56
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th March 2012, 22:34
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd November 2009, 13:02
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 15th April 2009, 07:23
  5. TIP: If Qt4.1 debug compile doesn't work...
    By pthomas in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th January 2006, 15:36

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.