Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Debug mode works but Relasemode returns 1

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Debug mode works but Relasemode returns 1

    Hello everyone,

    I'm trying to release my project but I always get a return value of 1, in Debug mode the project runs fine if I switch the mode to release, it produces the executable but the programm doesn't start. I've figured out that if I create a default application, the same error occurs... so my code should be fine..

    I'm working on Windows 7, Qt 4.8.4, MSVC2010

    thanks,
    airglide

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,013 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Debug mode works but Relasemode returns 1

    Quote Originally Posted by airglide View Post
    I'm trying to release my project but I always get a return value of 1
    Where are you getting this return value from?
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Debug mode works but Relasemode returns 1

    It gives me an error when I want to use release mode with qt 4.8.1, the release mode in 4.8.0 works, the error says something like there's the wrong version, could it be that there's something wrong with the autoconfiguration ? I've installed the sdk ...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,013 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Debug mode works but Relasemode returns 1

    Please don't tell us that something says "something like", please provide the actual error message (in English).
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Debug mode works but Relasemode returns 1

    I'm sorry for my badly verbalized answer,

    my output is: Cannot mix incompatible Qt library (version 0x40801) with this library (verion 0x40800)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,013 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Debug mode works but Relasemode returns 1

    So is it 4.8.4, 4.8.1 or 4.8.0? Which version are you actually using? Which Qt releases do you have installed?
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Debug mode works but Relasemode returns 1

    I've installed the sdk with 4.8.0 and 4.8.1

    (I got the same problem with 4.8.4, but lets focus on these two)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,013 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Debug mode works but Relasemode returns 1

    Clean your whole project, check the project settings to make sure that the Qt version of your choice is used and rebuild the project. If that fails, uninstall 4.8.0 and repeat the build process.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th June 2012, 13:56
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th March 2012, 22:34
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd November 2009, 13:02
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 15th April 2009, 07:23
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10th October 2007, 19:20

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.