Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How do I avoid typing full path of #incude files when they don't work otherwise?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Temecula, CA
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    11
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default How do I avoid typing full path of #incude files when they don't work otherwise?

    I've been learning QT 5.0 and I decided to learn how to do simple downloads off the internet and such. A few references told me to #include QNetworkRequest however it did not recognize the file at all.

    I went into the directory where the libraries are installed and there stood the exact library that I needed to include! So I had to type the full path:
    <C:\Qt\Qt5.0.0\5.0.0\msvc2010\include\QtNetwork\QN etworkRequest>

    My question is how would I tell it where to find this library so I don't have to type the full path?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,729
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: How do I avoid typing full path of #incude files when they don't work otherwise?

    See my answer on your other thread.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    indonesia
    Posts
    55
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How do I avoid typing full path of #incude files when they don't work otherwise?

    Hi,
    You can add INCLUDEPATH and LIBS variable in your pro file. Please check at qmake tutorial in the qt documentation.
    http://doc.qt.digia.com/qt/qmake-project-files.html

    Regards,

    Myta

Similar Threads

  1. Get Full Path Of TreeWidget
    By METEOR7 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th November 2011, 15:48
  2. Full path and filename of a Qt Plugin at runtime
    By be-noix in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th August 2011, 15:38
  3. How to avoid creation of MOC files on each compilation
    By nileshsince1980 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th May 2009, 08:00
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th May 2009, 09:30
  5. Avoid full recompilation
    By ^NyAw^ in forum General Programming
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 6th October 2008, 11:31

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.