Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: QNetworkProxy in QPlugin

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    383
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default QNetworkProxy in QPlugin

    Hello,
    I have QNetworkProxy inside QPlugin.
    QNetworkProxy uses QNetworkProxy::setApplicationProxy to set main application proxy. Unfortunately setting that way proxy don't work. The same code inside main application works fine.

    Is there any limitation about QNetworkProxy::setApplicationProxy?

    Regards
    In the near future - corporate networks reach out to the stars. Electrons and light flow throughout the universe.
    The advance of computerization however, has not yet wiped out nations and ethnic groups.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: QNetworkProxy in QPlugin

    You mean this is false?

    Qt Code:
    1. // ... fill proxy data ...
    2. QNetworkProxy::setApplicationProxy(proxy);
    3. if(proxy == QNetworkProxy::applicationProxy()) {
    4. qDebug() << "True";
    5. } else {
    6. qDebug() << "False";
    7. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. The following user says thank you to wysota for this useful post:

    Talei (7th February 2013)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    383
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: QNetworkProxy in QPlugin

    My mistake, after checking proxy is the same.
    There is probably error in main application.

    Thanks for reply
    In the near future - corporate networks reach out to the stars. Electrons and light flow throughout the universe.
    The advance of computerization however, has not yet wiped out nations and ethnic groups.

Similar Threads

  1. QPlugin
    By ugluk in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st February 2013, 20:08
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 16th November 2009, 09:26
  3. QNetworkProxy
    By becrux in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th June 2008, 22:40
  4. Mac OS X, qplugin linker woes...
    By tomcondon in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th July 2007, 16:30

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.