Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Qt3D

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    29
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Qt3D

    hi everyone
    I have installed Qt3D module. But now i have problem this code:
    Qt Code:
    1. import QtQuick 2.0
    2. import Qt3D 2.0
    3.  
    4.  
    5. Viewport {
    6.  
    7. width: 640; height: 480
    8. Item3D {
    9. id: teapot
    10.  
    11. mesh: Mesh { source: "teapot.bez" }
    12. effect: Effect {}
    13.  
    14. }
    15.  
    16. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    Work fine it will compile it and run it but for example i allways get message Item3D unknown component(M300) i know it is small thing but you know

    and second thing every running i get this post "Module 'Qt3D' does not contain a module identifier directive - it cannot be protected from external registrations." WHat this mean?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Qt3D

    Quote Originally Posted by Ichi View Post
    Work fine it will compile it and run it but for example i allways get message Item3D unknown component(M300) i know it is small thing but you know
    Where and when are you getting this message?

    and second thing every running i get this post "Module 'Qt3D' does not contain a module identifier directive - it cannot be protected from external registrations." WHat this mean?
    You can safely ignore it.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    29
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Qt3D

    when i write code and i write for example Item3D this word is underline and when i enter with mouse on it i get it unknown component(M300) but it works fine i can compile and it will work it only visual thing and when i start typing it will not be in list of options

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Qt3D

    QtCreator can't find a description for the module that it can understand. You can probably generate one using qmlplugindump but I have never done that so I can't help you with it.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    29
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Qt3D

    ok thanks but interesting is that it was working about two hours ago and now it is not working

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Qt3D

    It sometimes happens to me too
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    29
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Qt3D

    ok thanks
    but i really don't know why it isn't work i have plugins.qmltypes file and this file containt everything but maybe it don't load this file
    Last edited by Ichi; 18th February 2013 at 15:05.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    29
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Qt3D

    i find out new thing desktop.jpg
    i have rename plugins.qmltypes which contain info about components and i get this message so it mean it loads info about plugin and components but something else is wrong it is starting be funny

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt3D

    Hi,
    I have the same problem.
    I thought that there is maybe something wrong with the generated plugins.qmltypes file and I tried to rebuild it with qmlplugindump but the result with the new plugins.qmltypes is the same.
    Have you tried to ask this topic in the qt-project forum?
    There are also developers online, maybe they can help.
    Or we have to wait for Qt5.1...or 5.2 or...

    Regards
    Michael

Similar Threads

  1. Qt3D
    By Ichi in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th February 2013, 19:03
  2. Qt3D
    By Viper666 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd November 2012, 20:19
  3. QtCreator&Qt3D
    By Viper666 in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st November 2012, 20:16
  4. Please help with Qt3D
    By lni in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th July 2012, 18:46
  5. Qt3D problem
    By html4eto in forum Qt Quick
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th June 2012, 06:07

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.