Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Error in CreateWindowContainer in Qt5.1.0

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Iran, Tehran
    Posts
    308
    Thanks
    75
    Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 PyQt3 PyQt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Error in CreateWindowContainer in Qt5.1.0

    Hi,
    I've got problem with Qt 5.1.
    After writting a huge software containing qml and cpp files with Qt5.0.0 we decided to import it into Qt5.1 so we can use CreateWindowContainer method of QWidget.
    While using CreateWindowContainer(QWindow *window,...) method and adding created widget in tabWidget we got following Assert error and i don't have any idea what's going on:
    debugerror.png

    I've tested a simple QtQuick and embedded it in Qwidget and qtabwidget and that's ok!
    note: I'm using QtQuick 2.0 and and QtGraphical Effects.

    Have any one has any idea what could be the problem? and can i debug my qml to findout in which line my codes gives assert error? if so, how can i do that with cdb (I've never debug with qml)?

    Thanks in Advance
    Last edited by alizadeh91; 28th April 2013 at 08:53.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Error in CreateWindowContainer in Qt5.1.0

    The problem could be your code.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Iran, Tehran
    Posts
    308
    Thanks
    75
    Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 PyQt3 PyQt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Error in CreateWindowContainer in Qt5.1.0

    I know! but in Qt5.0.0 there is no error. can i debug it?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Error in CreateWindowContainer in Qt5.1.0

    In 5.0.0 you are not using the method introduced in 5.1 that may have some requirements your code doesn't satisfy. Yes, debugging is an obvious step to make.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Iran, Tehran
    Posts
    308
    Thanks
    75
    Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 PyQt3 PyQt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Error in CreateWindowContainer in Qt5.1.0

    I forgot to tell that at first application is ok and there is no error but when i change to another tab and then click on embedded qwindow tab the error will appear

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Error in CreateWindowContainer in Qt5.1.0

    I am also getting the same error while trying to set the widget from the function to QDockWidget. Did you get any solution for that ?

    Regards
    Abhinav

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Error in CreateWindowContainer in Qt5.1.0

    On debugging seems like error with QquickTextEdit while calling updatePaintNode, parent not being set properly asset is getting fired.

    Any hint how to solve this issue ? Is this known bug in QML ?

    Regards
    Abhinav

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Iran, Tehran
    Posts
    308
    Thanks
    75
    Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 PyQt3 PyQt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Error in CreateWindowContainer in Qt5.1.0

    Yeah that's a bug and I've reported it:
    https://bugreports.qt-project.org/browse/QTBUG-30903

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Error in CreateWindowContainer in Qt5.1.0

    Quote Originally Posted by alizadeh91 View Post
    Yeah that's a bug
    You don't know that. Your report has not been evaluated yet even though you reported it almost half a year ago. For instance for me your example program doesn't crash at all.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Iran, Tehran
    Posts
    308
    Thanks
    75
    Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 PyQt3 PyQt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Error in CreateWindowContainer in Qt5.1.0

    You don't know that.Your report has not been evaluated yet even though you reported it almost half a year ago. For instance for me your example program doesn't crash at all.
    Yeah with final version of Qt it won't crash at all but I've reported it with Qt 5.1.0 beta and with that the example will crash.
    Besides that, that report has evaluated and reported. If it isn't evaluated so why it has label of P2: Important.?


    Added after 6 minutes:


    Actually I've tested it again with Qt 5.1 final and it still crashs. You have to change the tabs to see the bug.
    Last edited by alizadeh91; 15th September 2013 at 13:46.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Error in CreateWindowContainer in Qt5.1.0

    It doesn't crash for me on Linux.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Iran, Tehran
    Posts
    308
    Thanks
    75
    Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 PyQt3 PyQt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Error in CreateWindowContainer in Qt5.1.0

    may it crashes in windows.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Error in CreateWindowContainer in Qt5.1.0

    For me it is crashing in windows and when i am using createWindowContainer more than once

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th April 2014, 16:20
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th December 2012, 22:13
  3. : error: [\NokiaQtSDK\Symbian\SDK\epoc32\release\gcce\udeb\V ideo.exe] Error 1
    By ranjit.kadam in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st May 2011, 22:11
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd January 2011, 12:15
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th October 2008, 19:18

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.