Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Open CV with Qt error.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    8
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Open CV with Qt error.

    I am using Fedora 14. I want to play a video using open cv in qt. I am trying to enable the qt option in Open CV CMake file by changing it to ON. I am getting the following error while running the command in terminal.

    CMake Error at /ur/shre/cmake/Modules/FindQt4.cmake:1151
    Qt qmake not found!
    Call Stack (most recent call first):
    cmake/openCVFindLibsGUI.cmake:35 (find_package)
    CMakeLists.txt:397(include)Can some one please help me with this part. Thank You

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,729
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: Open CV with Qt error.

    The message says it all, Qt 4 could not be found. If memory serves, CMake finds Qt 4 running qmake which needs to be in the PATH.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    8
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Open CV with Qt error.

    so what should I do??


    Added after 47 minutes:


    Ok I got it. Set the path of qmake using bash profile.

    vi ./bash_profile
    set the path in second last column using colon "Your path"
    esc:wq to save and exit
    and then source ~/.bash_profile

    Done.
    Last edited by SiddhantR; 18th July 2013 at 10:07.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Open CV with Qt error.

    Probably your make file is wrong?

    Why dont you make a project using qtcreator and add Opencv to your project?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th August 2014, 03:04
  2. open a second window error!!!
    By arninio123 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd April 2012, 05:40
  3. file.open error
    By pheonixstorm in forum Newbie
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 9th July 2011, 05:12
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th November 2009, 10:21
  5. Qt creator: Error trying to open designer
    By Archimedes in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st August 2009, 04:48

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.