Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: QT + SDL, No such file or directory

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default QT + SDL, No such file or directory

    SOLVED! I made the silly mistake of moving my SDL directory at some point.

    I have this simple code using SDL:

    Qt Code:
    1. #include "SDL/SDL.h"
    2.  
    3. int main( int argc, char* args[] )
    4. {
    5. //Start SDL
    6. SDL_Init( SDL_INIT_EVERYTHING );
    7.  
    8. //Quit SDL
    9. SDL_Quit();
    10.  
    11. return 0;
    12. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    in my pro file:
    Qt Code:
    1. TEMPLATE = app
    2. CONFIG += console
    3. CONFIG -= app_bundle
    4. CONFIG -= qt
    5.  
    6. SOURCES += main.cpp
    7.  
    8. LIBS += -L C:/SDL-1.2.15/lib -lmingw32 -lSDLmain -lSDL -mwindows
    9. INCLUDEPATH += C:/SDL-1.2.15/include
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    And get this error: SDL/SDL.h: No such file or directory
    However if I put the SDL includes and lib files within the mingw in QT, and change the LIBS and INCLUDEPATH accordingly it works.
    I've rerun qmake every time I modified the pro file, with no change in the outcome.

    What should I do to have them found at this location?
    Last edited by szotyacid; 17th September 2013 at 12:49. Reason: Solved!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th July 2013, 06:17
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd May 2011, 04:53
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th November 2010, 03:24
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th May 2010, 16:18
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th March 2010, 05:21

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.