Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: wierd issue with QComboBox in android emulator(API-13,18) and real device (API-13)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    17
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default wierd issue with QComboBox in android emulator(API-13,18) and real device (API-13)

    Qt Code:
    1. QComboBox *dropdownMenu = new QComboBox(this);
    2.  
    3. dropdownMenu->addItem(tr("Select..."));
    4. dropdownMenu->addItem(tr("Search the DB"));
    5. dropdownMenu->addItem(tr("Insert into DB"));
    6.  
    7. dropdownMenu->show();
    8.  
    9. QGridLayout *rootLayout = ui->gridLayout;
    10.  
    11.  
    12. rootLayout->addWidget(dropdownMenu,1,1,1,1);
    13.  
    14. connect(dropdownMenu, SIGNAL(currentIndexChanged(int)), this, SLOT(onCurrentIndexChanged(int)));
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 



    i've have a little test to add dynamic content, instead of using the designer to make static pages and jump around like a....

    when i run this in linux-x86 on the desktop, it creates a working dropdown, when i click it it closes, and selects the thing i've selected (just shows a debug message for testing)

    when i compile and run it on the emulator, first time, it looks normal, first click looks normal, but after first click it doesnt close the dropdown, its still open, but nonclickable, exept item 1, that one opens the dropdown again, but this time the dropdown menu, it gets sent up at the top of the screen, instead of the center place its supposed to be at where the combobox is..


    now to the fun part, if i make a combobox, in designer, and more or less setup everything in the xml, then the dropdown works just the way it should, but i cant have dynamic content in it.. or well i guess i can add stuff to it but i guess that will trigger same reaction as the programatically added combobox, as i do almost the same thing to add stuff to it during runtime?

    anyway heres a few screenshots from the emulator API-18

    Just started
    first click to dropdown list
    first click on a item, doesnt close the dropdown
    second click to dropdown and the screwd view

    so any good ideas are welcome... i've scratching my head here dont know whats wrong.. or is it one of those, wait till Qt 5.2 is released things when android is supposed to be fully compatible?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    17
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: wierd issue with QComboBox in android emulator(API-13,18) and real device (API-13

    had me a little trip and looked at the bugtracker..

    https://bugreports.qt-project.org/browse/QTBUG-32352

    so its a android-bug i guess will be fixed to 5.2.x releases..

Similar Threads

  1. My project works on Qt Simulator, but not on my real device.
    By GeorgeDao123 in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 14th April 2013, 17:43
  2. problem with android emulator
    By jvlach in forum Newbie
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd February 2012, 13:46
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th April 2011, 18:37
  4. Need help in deploying the Qt app to real symbian device
    By baluk in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st October 2010, 20:28
  5. No network when Modem Emulator connect to a real device
    By tommy_tang in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th December 2007, 09:24

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.