Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Problem in using OpenCTM

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Question Problem in using OpenCTM

    Hi
    I want to use OpenCTM. I used this manual.(http://openctm.sourceforge.net/media/DevelopersManual.pdf)
    my program in run-time has DLL error!
    please help me.

    thanks a lot.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Wroclaw, Poland
    Posts
    1,394
    Thanked 342 Times in 324 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Problem in using OpenCTM

    Post the error text.
    I'm guessing, but you can probably fix it by copying all OpenCTM dlls into your app .exe dir (or one of PATHs directories).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Problem in using OpenCTM

    I do all things that exist in the PDF file. for using LIB I added LIBS += ./openctm.lib to .pro file.
    before adding .lib file I get several references error. After adding, project build successful. but in run-time application back to Qt-IDE and open disassembler and application stop.
    Qt show for me error exist in the openctm.dll in [openctm-save]. this error occur when I using context = ctmNewContext(CTM_IMPORT); program doesn't have any problem when I don't use this line. but this is a first line!
    I've one request from you. Could you build one simple project that using openctm and load one .ctm file?
    thanks a lot.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Wroclaw, Poland
    Posts
    1,394
    Thanked 342 Times in 324 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Problem in using OpenCTM

    I assume you are using pre-compiled binaries for windows. Try to build the library from sources.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Problem in using OpenCTM

    Thanks a lot for your pursuing .
    Yes I used pre-compiled dll. I tried to compile it from source but I couldn't do. It had 2 errors and I don't know how to eliminate them. It means after make process in CMD only write [2 Errors] and I didn't see any error line in making lines
    Could you please Compiled it for yourself and make one simple project for me?

    Thanks a lot again.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Wroclaw, Poland
    Posts
    1,394
    Thanked 342 Times in 324 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Problem in using OpenCTM

    Qt Code:
    1. It had 2 errors and I don't know how to eliminate them
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    Which compiler do you use on windows ?
    If it's mingw, then "cd" to the library directory and call "make -f Makefile.mingw" (or "mingw32-make ..."). Makefile.msvc is for VC++ compiler.
    If you just call "make" (without the -f switch) you will only see sth. like "No targets specified and no makefile found".
    Could you please Compiled it for yourself and make one simple project for me?
    This won't help you, because currently I don't use Windows system.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Question Re: Problem in using OpenCTM

    I get another error:
    Qt Code:
    1. you can't do that without a process to doing
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Wroclaw, Poland
    Posts
    1,394
    Thanked 342 Times in 324 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Problem in using OpenCTM

    you can't do that without a process to doing
    Thats a really weird error message. What did you do exactly ?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.