Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: Add framework from a custom location

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    354
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 26 Times in 23 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Add framework from a custom location

    Hello

    I use a third-party framework in my C++ application (namely, Sparkle.framework). I would like to place it in the lib folder nearby the .pro file instead of /Library/Frameworks/.

    Here is my .pro file:
    Qt Code:
    1. HEADERS += AutoUpdater.h
    2.  
    3. SOURCES += AutoUpdater.cpp main.cpp
    4.  
    5. mac {
    6. HEADERS += SparkleAutoUpdater.h CocoaInitializer.h
    7.  
    8. OBJECTIVE_SOURCES += SparkleAutoUpdater.mm CocoaInitializer.mm
    9.  
    10. LIBS += -framework AppKit
    11. LIBS += -framework Sparkle
    12.  
    13. QMAKE_LFLAGS += -F/$${PWD}/lib
    14. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    After doing qmake -spec macx-xcode test.pro I see Sparkle.framework added to the list of external framework and libraries of the generated Xcode project. But when I try to build (I use Xcode 5.0.2), it fails at the line #include <Sparkle/Sparkle.h> of SparkleAutoUpdater.mm. The project builds fine when I place the Sparkle framework to /Library/Frameworks. Also it succeeds to build if I remove the OBJECTIVE_SOURCES from the .pro file and then manually add .mm sources to the Xcode project.

    Could anybody help me about it?

  2. The following 3 users say thank you to mentalmushroom for this useful post:


Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th November 2012, 14:19
  2. Custom ListView. Using the model / view framework.
    By plopes21 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 8th May 2012, 09:43
  3. the pop up location of dialog
    By stella1016 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st July 2011, 16:47
  4. how to fix widget location
    By ht1 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd November 2007, 08:10
  5. Location of source for Qt
    By will49 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th October 2007, 10:30

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.