Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Button position

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Button position

    I've some buttons (QPushButton) which i would like to put in specific positions inside
    a layout. I tried using things like button->move ( int x, int y ) or button->setGeometry( x, y, ...) , but they didn't worked. Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Button position

    The layout manager handles geometries of it's widgets. You cannot (and there should be no need to) move/resize them by hand. Here's some further explanation of how layouts work: Layout Classes.
    J-P Nurmi

  3. The following user says thank you to jpn for this useful post:

    Mrdata (26th February 2007)

Similar Threads

  1. Mouse Over event on button
    By vishal.chauhan in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10th January 2007, 05:03
  2. Create a new button
    By avis_phoenix in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3rd September 2006, 18:56
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th July 2006, 12:06
  4. Position of Qt::WindowFlags / Qt::Popup
    By patrik08 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd July 2006, 15:44
  5. Push button double click
    By curtisw in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th February 2006, 16:40

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.