Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Connecting two databses

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Connecting two databses

    Hi, i need to copy data from a database (not every tables nor every column, just few) from a mysql databse and write them on a postgresql database.
    I think i need to do a Qsqlquery to read them from the first databse and in a loop write them in the second db using query->next().
    Is there a clever way to do it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kraków, Poland
    Posts
    1,521
    Thanked 278 Times in 273 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Connecting two databses

    There is no other way.

Similar Threads

  1. connecting two wizards
    By arjita in forum Newbie
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th November 2012, 10:02
  2. Connecting Qml signals to Qt
    By mots_g in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th May 2011, 11:37
  3. connecting lines?
    By konvex in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16th December 2008, 09:00
  4. Socket not connecting
    By ComaWhite in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11th March 2008, 02:55
  5. Connecting to Oracle from QT App
    By KaptainKarl in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th August 2007, 08:06

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.