Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Qt Linguist *.qm doesn't work?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    31
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Qt Linguist *.qm doesn't work?

    Hi, all,

    I tried to translate my Qt program onto Russian.
    Step by step I had managed with all items in *.ts file.
    Periodically I've checked if it works - all was OK!
    At last I got finished, but something happened. The file *.qm has successfully loaded, but QTranslator only shows English interface...

    What have you to say? What happenes?

    Sincerely,
    Radmir

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    31
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt Linguist *.qm doesn't work?

    Hi, All!

    The failure found. I tried to do MyQtranslator.load in main(), but declared MyQtranslator in stack,
    so it didn't seem from Mainwindow...
    Just moved it in DGroup and all start to work.
    The question is closed.

    Thanks,
    Radmir

Similar Threads

  1. Qt Linguist doesn't allow to edit translation
    By mentalmushroom in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th April 2012, 00:07
  2. autoScale doesn't work
    By Braunstein in forum Qwt
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th November 2010, 19:22
  3. Privoxy doesn't work with qt 4.5.1
    By doep in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st June 2009, 11:55
  4. Why this code doesn't work?
    By prykHetQuo in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th February 2009, 20:08
  5. setWindowModality doesn't work
    By dude in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th February 2008, 15:11

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.