Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Window OS make distclean && qmake && make one line

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    788
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 48 Times in 46 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Window OS make distclean && qmake && make one line

    On linux or mac i have no problem to build a small script to bubble a coffe....

    But on a bat file my coffe make only the first line.....

    file auto.bat !!!!

    how i bring bubble this bat file and make 3 line command ...

    the same as linux #make distclean && qmake && make [return]

    Qt Code:
    1. @ECHO OFF
    2. REM #########################################################
    3. REM
    4. REM \brief Crate clean and qmake and make.
    5. REM
    6. REM #########################################################
    7.  
    8. ECHO clean file
    9. REM ###comand 1 ######################################################
    10. make distclean
    11. ECHO prebuild
    12. REM ###comand 2 ######################################################
    13. dir
    14. REM ###comand 3 ######################################################
    15. ECHO qmake start
    16. qmake
    17. REM ###comand 4 ######################################################
    18. ECHO build
    19. REM ###comand 5 ######################################################
    20. make
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Window OS make distclean && qmake && make one line

    Could you rephrase, please? What is the actual problem? Is distclean target not defined in Windows?
    J-P Nurmi

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    788
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 48 Times in 46 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Window OS make distclean && qmake && make one line

    Quote Originally Posted by jpn View Post
    Could you rephrase, please? What is the actual problem? Is distclean target not defined in Windows?
    no.... i wand to have a bat file && all 3 command inside....

    make distclean || qmake || make

    i can make this only on linux or mac... and not on bat script file

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Window OS make distclean && qmake && make one line

    Oh, do you mean that you want the one and same script to run on each platform? I'm afraid it's not that simple.
    J-P Nurmi

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Window OS make distclean && qmake && make one line

    Sure it's simple, just stick it inside your project (.pro) file using qmake directives. Then you can call "make rebuild" or something like that and all the commands will be executed.

Similar Threads

  1. Compiling with Qmake/Make
    By VireX in forum Newbie
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 22nd February 2007, 06:57
  2. QTableView paints too much
    By Jimmy2775 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th July 2006, 19:42

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.