Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How to add a resource using STATICALLY BUILT QT 5 running on Centos 6.5?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default How to add a resource using STATICALLY BUILT QT 5 running on Centos 6.5?

    I'm having issues with trying to include an icon or image when running a STATICALLY built version of Qt 5.3.1 and Creator 3.2.0 (enterprise). I've tried to use the Q_INIT_RESOURCE macro, but still doesn't seem to work. If someone can show me how to add a simple icon in the window title of a dialog, that would be helpful. Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,418
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,545 Times in 1,495 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to add a resource using STATICALLY BUILT QT 5 running on Centos 6.5?

    Is the icon not loaded or not included?

    Cheers,
    _

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,365
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,014 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: How to add a resource using STATICALLY BUILT QT 5 running on Centos 6.5?

    Quote Originally Posted by Trey View Post
    I'm having issues with trying to include an icon or image when running a STATICALLY built version of Qt 5.3.1 and Creator 3.2.0 (enterprise). I've tried to use the Q_INIT_RESOURCE macro, but still doesn't seem to work. If someone can show me how to add a simple icon in the window title of a dialog, that would be helpful. Thanks
    Did you link the static image plugins with your application?
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th February 2013, 23:12
  2. Building shared lib with statically built Qt
    By grayfox in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd August 2012, 13:48
  3. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 7th November 2010, 01:51
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th March 2010, 10:26
  5. Is it recommended to statically built Qt?
    By RThaden in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st July 2008, 21:23

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.