Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Using Qt Quick 1 code model instead of Qt Quick 2; Invalid property name 'onNavigatio

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    141
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

    Default Using Qt Quick 1 code model instead of Qt Quick 2; Invalid property name 'onNavigatio

    The warnings and errors that I am getting:

    Using Qt Quick 1 code model instead of Qt Quick 2 (M324);
    Invalid property name 'onNavigationRequested';
    Tried the following example from this qt project webpage:
    https://qt-project.org/doc/qt-5-snap...t-webview.html

    Qt Code:
    1. import QtQuick 2.0
    2. import QtQuick.Controls 1.0
    3. import QtWebKit 3.0
    4.  
    5. ScrollView {
    6. width: 1280
    7. height: 720
    8. WebView {
    9. id: webview
    10. url: "http://qt-project.org"
    11. anchors.fill: parent
    12. onNavigationRequested: {
    13. // detect URL scheme prefix, most likely an external link
    14. var schemaRE = /^\w+:/;
    15. if (schemaRE.test(request.url)) {
    16. request.action = WebView.AcceptRequest;
    17. } else {
    18. request.action = WebView.IgnoreRequest;
    19. // delegate request.url here
    20. }
    21. }
    22. }
    23. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    I am getting the warnings/errors as stated in the title.

    First warning shows when I hover on WebView and the second error appears when I hover on onNavigationRequested.

    Qt version I am using is 5.3.1
    Qt Quick Component set I selected through QtCreator is: Qt Quick 2.2
    QtCreator version is: 3.1.2

    on Ubuntu 14.04.1 LTS

    Tell me if there is something else that I can present here for you to help me.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,416
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,544 Times in 1,494 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Using Qt Quick 1 code model instead of Qt Quick 2; Invalid property name 'onNavig

    Is this a tooling questions or does it not work?

    Cheers,
    _

  3. The following user says thank you to anda_skoa for this useful post:

    TheIndependentAquarius (20th December 2014)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    141
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

    Default Re: Using Qt Quick 1 code model instead of Qt Quick 2; Invalid property name 'onNavig

    Quote Originally Posted by anda_skoa View Post
    Is this a tooling questions or does it not work?

    Cheers,
    _
    It is working, though those errors are still there.
    Not sure if I should be worried.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Using Qt Quick 1 code model instead of Qt Quick 2; Invalid property name 'onNavig

    I too get this warning.
    When I run in desktop it is working fine, but, it results in segmentation fault when i run the same qml application in target board.

Similar Threads

  1. Qt Quick model with sub items navigation
    By joko in forum Qt Quick
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th November 2014, 11:32
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th April 2014, 11:58
  3. Model View in Qt Quick vs C++
    By user_mail07 in forum Qt Quick
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th April 2013, 11:59
  4. Quick question about filtering item model
    By maverick_pol in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th December 2007, 17:29
  5. quick question on model/view programming
    By locus in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd February 2007, 11:04

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.