Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Change plarform folder path to root folder path

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    304
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Change plarform folder path to root folder path

    Hi all,
    I'm not a real fan of the platform folder and I would have the dll in the root where the exe is.
    Is it possible to do that ? How do that ?
    Thanks for the help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,363
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,012 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Change plarform folder path to root folder path

    Not without rebuilding Qt or statically linking the plugin in your application binary.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


Similar Threads

  1. how to create folder in root directory using QT
    By iswaryasenthilkumar in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th February 2015, 16:21
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd November 2012, 09:07
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th October 2010, 04:27
  4. Qt4: How to get the Common Application Data folder path?
    By Ankitha Varsha in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 21st October 2008, 12:14
  5. Path to the previous folder
    By Zergi in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th July 2008, 18:24

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.