Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: why the QT 5.4.1 no longer support the configure option -embedded arm?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default why the QT 5.4.1 no longer support the configure option -embedded arm?

    We used to use the following command in QT4.8 and before for configuration for broadcom customer compiler armv6 compile.

    ./configure -embedded arm -little-endian -xplatform qws/linux-arm-wrs-linux-gnueabi-armv6jel-glibc_small-g++ -no-sql-psql -qt-libjpeg -qt-mouse-tslib -no-feature-CURSOR -nomake demos -nomake examples -nomake phonon -nomake phonon-backend -nomake multimedia -nomake qt3support -prefix /lib/qt

    When downloaded the 5.4.1

    The "-embedded arm" is no longer supported, what is the equivalent command in 5.4.1 for replacement?

    regards

    hongbing

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,014 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: why the QT 5.4.1 no longer support the configure option -embedded arm?

    -platform arm?
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: why the QT 5.4.1 no longer support the configure option -embedded arm?

    A million thanks, it works!

    regards

    hongbing
    Last edited by hongbing; 5th March 2015 at 21:41.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: why the QT 5.4.1 no longer support the Virtual Frame Buffer?

    The latest version of Qt 5.4.1 opensource is not supporting virtual frame buffer ie qvfb.
    I am getting the following error when I tried to configure using qvfb.

    ./configure -platform -qvfb -prefix /home/user/buildroot/qt-5.4.1/qt-embedded-qvfb/qtbase -opensource -nomake tests

    The specified system/compiler is not supported:

    /home/user/buildroot/qt-5.4.1/qt-embedded-qvfb/qtbase/mkspecs/-qvfb

    Please see the README file for a complete list.

    Could any one who tried with Qt 5.4.1 could you please provide the steps to configure for qvfb.
    I was able to do with qt 4.6.1 as per the documentation given here
    http://www.qtcentre.org/threads/3782...QVFB-on-Ubuntu

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,014 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: why the QT 5.4.1 no longer support the Virtual Frame Buffer?

    qvfb is not compatible with Qt5, as far as I know. There is no "Qt Embedded" Qt5 version.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  6. The following user says thank you to wysota for this useful post:

    dinodavid4 (1st April 2015)

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: why the QT 5.4.1 no longer support the Virtual Frame Buffer?

    Any alternate way to use the virtual framebuffer in Qt 5.4.1 ?

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,014 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: why the QT 5.4.1 no longer support the Virtual Frame Buffer?

    Why do you need a virtual framebuffer?
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  9. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: why the QT 5.4.1 no longer support the Virtual Frame Buffer?

    Virtual Frame buffer is used to emulate the behaviour of display. This is helpful for all the developers and hence minimizes the need of displays to all of them.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,014 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: why the QT 5.4.1 no longer support the Virtual Frame Buffer?

    With Qt5 you can just run the application on a desktop or using Wayland since all graphical operations are delegated to a plugin.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


Similar Threads

  1. Problems building from source with -no-gui configure option
    By zephod in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd May 2012, 19:51
  2. configure embedded QT4.7.4
    By DF in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th October 2011, 02:03
  3. Does qmake support make install option?
    By hakermania in forum Newbie
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 31st October 2010, 08:52
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th July 2010, 10:28
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th December 2007, 22:20

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.