Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: qtwebkit-plugins load but not work

Threaded View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    65
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qtwebkit-plugins load but not work

    I solved

    For this work in QT5.4+ is necessary to modified the qwebkitplatformplugin.h file

    Change this:

    Qt Code:
    1. QT_BEGIN_NAMESPACE
    2. Q_DECLARE_INTERFACE(QWebKitPlatformPlugin, "com.nokia.Qt.WebKit.PlatformPlugin/1.9");
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    By this:

    Qt Code:
    1. QT_BEGIN_NAMESPACE
    2. Q_DECLARE_INTERFACE(QWebKitPlatformPlugin, "org.qt-project.Qt.WebKit.PlatformPlugin/1.9");
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    If needed compatibility with QT-4.8 change the code for this:

    Qt Code:
    1. QT_BEGIN_NAMESPACE
    2. #if QT_VERSION >= 0x050200
    3. Q_DECLARE_INTERFACE(QWebKitPlatformPlugin, "org.qt-project.Qt.WebKit.PlatformPlugin/1.9")
    4. #else
    5. Q_DECLARE_INTERFACE(QWebKitPlatformPlugin, "com.nokia.Qt.WebKit.PlatformPlugin/1.9")
    6. #endif
    7. QT_END_NAMESPACE
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Pull-request: https://github.com/QupZilla/qtwebkit-plugins/pull/4
    Last edited by brcontainer; 8th March 2015 at 09:59.

Similar Threads

  1. Qt5 Load muliple plugins
    By porterneon in forum Qt Quick
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th February 2013, 12:34
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th June 2012, 01:41
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th July 2011, 08:20
  4. 100% CPU usage when load Qtwebkit ?
    By Thành Viên Mới in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th May 2011, 03:20
  5. Load Plugins on Windows
    By ruben.rodrigues in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 13th May 2011, 07:39

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.