Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How to pipe a string to an application output?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    9
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default How to pipe a string to an application output?

    I created a Locator Plugin that runs custom executables via QProcess. How do I pipe m_process->readAll(); to an application output?


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New Orleans, Louisiana
    Posts
    791
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 153 Times in 150 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Re: How to pipe a string to an application output?

    If you have QProcess's running for both, then just QProcess::readAll() from the one process and QProcess::write to another. If that doesn't answer your question, post more details regarding what you're trying to accomplish.

    Edit: Sorry, I see you're talking about having the output show up in Qt Creator. Just use qDebug() to write your output and it should show up in the application output window.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    9
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: How to pipe a string to an application output?

    Quote Originally Posted by jefftee View Post
    If you have QProcess's running for both, then just QProcess::readAll() from the one process and QProcess::write to another. If that doesn't answer your question, post more details regarding what you're trying to accomplish.

    Edit: Sorry, I see you're talking about having the output show up in Qt Creator. Just use qDebug() to write your output and it should show up in the application output window.
    That is not going to work, because QProcess is being run as part of QtCreator, as this is a plugin. The debug would therefore display itself in the application running QtCreator (ie running qtcreator from the commandline or from another QtCreator.)

    Does that make sense?

Similar Threads

  1. prints nothing in application output
    By ramin.lich in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st October 2014, 10:46
  2. I don't see the output string
    By 8Observer8 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th August 2013, 14:11
  3. Application output pane
    By stef13013 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th June 2013, 19:31
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th August 2011, 22:44
  5. QT doesnot show any application output
    By Arpitgarg in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th March 2011, 13:45

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.