Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: view switching

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    206
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default view switching

    Hello friends,

    what is the best way for switching the models view on the fly? For example between gridview and listview?

    Thanx

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,013 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: view switching

    Have two views, one hide and show the other. Or have a Loader that will instantiate the given view on demand.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. The following user says thank you to wysota for this useful post:

    codeman (8th September 2015)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th June 2013, 00:16
  2. Qt Creator Switching between .ui and .h/.cpp (and help)
    By CoderMan in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th August 2011, 08:05
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th November 2010, 08:25
  4. Switching between 2 Forms
    By strateng in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 4th June 2010, 09:09
  5. Switching 5.2 from 5.0.2
    By baray98 in forum Qwt
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th May 2009, 18:59

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.