Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: 32 bit 64 bit

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    192
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default 32 bit 64 bit

    Hi Guys,

    Was just wondering how to compile 64 bit programs?

    for 32 bit, you include:

    Qt Code:
    1. win32 {
    2. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    In the PRO file, what do you do for 64 bit?
    Last edited by Atomic_Sheep; 29th October 2015 at 07:02.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    483
    Thanked 96 Times in 93 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: 32 bit 64 bit

    As far as I know, win32 denotes the modern Windows platform (since Windows 95 or NT), irrespectively of whether the architecture is x86 or amd64.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    86
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: 32 bit 64 bit

    I think that You have to download 64bit version of Qt Framework.
    qmake's 'win32' doesn't mean 32bits. In 64bit application you also use 'win32'

Similar Threads

  1. Not declared in scope
    By mikea in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th October 2014, 08:06
  2. Where is the connection declared?
    By szisziszilvi in forum Newbie
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th August 2011, 09:15
  3. ui not declared in scope
    By steve.bush in forum Newbie
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th March 2011, 08:58
  4. beginInsertRows was not declared ???
    By travlr in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th June 2009, 21:22
  5. 'XEvent' has not been declared
    By dacla in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st March 2008, 12:44

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.