Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Qmake, How to link with different architecture libraries?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Qmake, How to link with different architecture libraries?

    I'm programming an c++ application in qtcreator, which use 64-bit libraries. But I also need to use some features that are in 32-bit libraries and these have not 64-bit versions. Is it possible to use links to libraries of 32 and 64 bits in the same qmake project?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,416
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,544 Times in 1,494 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qmake, How to link with different architecture libraries?

    No C++ compiler that I am aware of would allow this.

    You could split your application into two processes:
    - one linking the 64bit libraries
    - one linking the 32bit libraries

    and one starting the other as a child process.

    Cheers,
    _

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 27th December 2013, 03:47
  2. How To Link OSX Libraries In .Pro File?
    By steadi in forum Newbie
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th January 2013, 19:32
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th September 2009, 22:13
  4. qmake: detecting x86_64 architecture?
    By akos.maroy in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd August 2008, 12:26
  5. Dynamic link libraries
    By nareshqt in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22nd April 2008, 07:20

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.