Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Dialog box that to select network computers ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Dialog box that to select network computers ?

    Hi,

    I want to call a Dialog box to select network domains/computers for user selection.
    It should be like a QFileDialog window.

    how can I do this ?

    I am using Qt 4.2.2/Windows server

    Thanks,
    NPC

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    788
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 48 Times in 46 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Dialog box that to select network computers ?

    Quote Originally Posted by npc View Post
    Hi,

    I want to call a Dialog box to select network domains/computers for user selection.
    It should be like a QFileDialog window.

    how can I do this ?

    I am using Qt 4.2.2/Windows server

    Thanks,
    NPC
    Open qt designer select new Dialog button or not....
    save the file on projekt dir/ui
    download QTutils tool -> http://ppk.ciz.ch/qt_c++/QT_utils.zip
    cd QT_utils
    qmake
    make

    Open QTUtils insert the class name on top && generate the code as header & source ... or only as header....

    Put the file on projekt dir && run && main.cpp
    on cmd dir qmake -project
    call the dialog on main...

    but on top from pro file ...

    MOC_DIR = build/.moc
    RCC_DIR = build/.rcc
    OBJECTS_DIR = build/.obj
    UI_DIR = ui

    and final
    qmake && make.


    PS attachment QT_utils print screen to generate code...
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Dialog box that to select network computers ?

    Is this a solution for my question ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    2,744
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 541 Times in 521 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Dialog box that to select network computers ?

    Well, the solution is not as easy as you think!

    Qt doesn't provide Network Neighborhood support. But you can implement it...

    The GUI for this will be the easiest thing to do( probably for the view you want a tree view ). You can use designer to achieve this.


    To find all the computers near you ( the same that are visible in Windows Explorer ) you will have to use the WNet* functions. These are pretty well documented in MSDN ( with a few examples ).

    To enumerate the network resources you use WNetOpenEnum and continue with WNetEnumResource to find all resources.

    When you're done you must call WNetCloseEnum.

    If msdn examples do not provide enough to get you started, you can ask here.
    You should start here: http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa385391.aspx

    Regards.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    788
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 48 Times in 46 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Dialog box that to select network computers ?

    Quote Originally Posted by npc View Post
    Is this a solution for my question ?
    sorry i supposed .. the dialog ist the problem..

    If your win server is as router or win domains .. arp can help to find pc ....
    You muss only attach qprocess to dialog...
    or have a look on code http://sourceforge.net/projects/arpdig/

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st February 2007, 18:07
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd July 2006, 19:02
  3. Show/hide part of dialog with resizing.
    By Spockmeat in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 7th June 2006, 09:22
  4. Dialog positioning in GNOME
    By simk in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th March 2006, 10:41
  5. dialog box
    By Bahar in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st January 2006, 15:52

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.