Results 1 to 20 of 25

Thread: Is it possible to dynamically populate a ListView within a GridView ?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Earth (Terra)
    Posts
    87
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60

    Default Re: Is it possible to dynamically populate a ListView within a GridView ?

    Should this:

    Qt Code:
    1. Q_PROPERTY(QList<ChannelEntry> channels READ channels WRITE setChannels NOTIFY channelsChanged)
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    be

    Qt Code:
    1. Q_PROPERTY(QList<ChannelEntry *> channels READ channels WRITE setChannels NOTIFY channelsChanged)
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    ?

    [STRIKE]Also, I think all your properties need to point to the 'm_'<variableName>, where you've declared them as such[/STRIKE]
    (no see below & also 'Property System' topic in doc.)
    Last edited by rickbsgu; 4th March 2016 at 19:23.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th October 2015, 16:51
  2. GridView without reflow
    By shaolin in forum Qt Quick
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12th May 2014, 14:14
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 9th September 2013, 08:31
  4. Usage of QTableView as gridview
    By ada10 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 9th August 2010, 23:13
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th October 2007, 10:09

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.