Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Integrate Qt to Eclipse Mars 2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    16
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Integrate Qt to Eclipse Mars 2

    Hi !

    Some threads talk about that but most of them are old. Moreover I know you can put a Qt plugin to eclipse but it doesn't work for me (admin privileges reasons).

    So for 3 days I've been trying to set up eclipse builder for making good ouput prebuild like make it invokes qmake. then I set all qt includes and libs in properties>C\C++>Settings. But after all, my compiler gcc can't make it.

    Somebody knows how to set up properly eclipse mars 2 for running a Qt project ?

    By the way, I'm working on Windows 7 64 on eclipse mars 2. I use Qt5.6 builded with the same mingw than eclipse.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    16
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Integrate Qt to Eclipse Mars 2

    In case to up the things up ! Here what I've done :
    My conf :
    -VM windows 7 x64
    -IDE eclipse mars 2 CDT 4.5
    -own Build Qt 5.6
    -MINGW 4.8.2

    For setting up Qt env in eclipse you need to set some custom build
    1) Set system variable environment QT_HOME and MINGW_HOME
    2) Do not use preferences in eclipse. Could make a mess in your eclipse
    3)import a project exemple Qt (Existing Code as Makefile Project)
    4)Make external tools
    -qmake -project working directory : source code
    -qmake : idem
    5)go project properties step by step
    -add qmake in builder choose import and import qmake external tool. Push it up at first position (very important)
    -go C\C++ Toolchain Editor. Current toolchain : MINGW GCC, Current builder GNU MAKE BUILDER (very important)
    -go C\C++ Build. unable Use default build command and generate Makefiles automatically. Build command : path to your mingw32-make. build directory : your source directory
    -onglet behaviour>build settings unable Stop on first Build error
    -C\C++ General>Paths and symbols add includes and libs Qt. Better to add sources location
    -apply and ok
    6)Build to the "hammer icon"
    7)Get all the makefiles debug and release from the builder command qmake
    8)Get all your output files moc, ui_*.h, .o from the makefiles rules gcc and other tools Qt
    -run one moretime an external tool mingw32-make to obtain the .exe in debug and release.

    This is pretty straightforward put you got what you want. Don't hesitate to ask question about.
    Cheers Lokl

    Current troubleshoot :
    -No mingw32-make clean and distclean working properly
    -Cant get a shadow build yet

Similar Threads

  1. Integrate Touchscreen with QT
    By vinithr in forum Newbie
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th May 2012, 05:58
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th February 2011, 09:02
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22nd December 2010, 08:13
  4. How to Integrate Qt with 'C'
    By deepakn in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th August 2007, 15:46
  5. [MacOSX,eclipse CDT]want eclipse to know Qt classes
    By lolveley in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 27th July 2007, 23:52

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.