Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Qt On Linux ( CentOS ) Not Picking Up 5.6.1

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Qt On Linux ( CentOS ) Not Picking Up 5.6.1

    Hello,

    I've installed Qt 5.6.1 on a copy of CentOS 7 and that went fine. The issue I'm having is that when I run Qt Creator, it's pointing to a version 4.8.5 ( assuming this was bundled with CentOS maybe ) and isn't seeing the 5.6.1. I validated that 5.6 exists and was installed. It seems there may be some sort of environmental issue here but I'm not skilled in Linux and unclear how to resolve. Any ideas or help would be appreciated. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,420
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,545 Times in 1,495 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt On Linux ( CentOS ) Not Picking Up 5.6.1

    QtCreator can handle multiple Qts, you only need to configure them.

    See http://doc.qt.io/qtcreator/creator-targets.html for example.

    Cheers,
    _

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Re: Qt On Linux ( CentOS ) Not Picking Up 5.6.1

    Thanks. I know it can handle multiples, and I've been into the kit configuration, but the 5.6.1 isn't showing up. Tried adding a new one manually but not sure in what folder I need to be looking for to link things to.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,420
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,545 Times in 1,495 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt On Linux ( CentOS ) Not Picking Up 5.6.1

    When adding a new Qt version you need to select the qmake executable of that Qt version, which is in the "bin" subdirectory of your Qt installation.
    QtCreator can then call it and get all necessary information from its output.

    Cheers,
    _

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Re: Qt On Linux ( CentOS ) Not Picking Up 5.6.1

    That is / was the issue. It wasn't showing up so I reinstalled and this time it showed in the list so something must have got missed in the first pass.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th March 2013, 23:50
  2. Picking a point using OpenGl
    By lola in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st September 2011, 20:20
  3. Using QT in CentOS
    By vishakvkurup in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15th January 2008, 23:01
  4. picking in QGLWidget
    By kernel_panic in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd January 2008, 11:38
  5. picking geometry in qt custom widgets
    By notsonerdysunny in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th July 2007, 00:01

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.