Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Help QT Configuration fo iOS Development

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Android

    Default Help QT Configuration fo iOS Development

    Hi everybody,

    i tried to configure the QT environment but i've a lot of problems and confusion about the procedure.
    I will explain step by step my procedure:

    I using a MAC with macOS Sierra Version 10.12.1
    Screen Shot 2016-10-27 at 10.32.44 AM.jpg

    I using xCode Version 8.0 (are installed iOS Device Simulator with version 9.3 and 10.0)
    Screen Shot 2016-10-27 at 10.34.07 AM.jpg
    Screen Shot 2016-10-27 at 10.34.46 AM.jpg

    I download QT for Open source distribution https://www.qt.io/download-open-source/ and run QT Creator.

    First problem:
    When i clicks to preferences->Buid & Run i sees the Qt Version "Qt 5-7-0 for iOS" with yellow warning and message "Not all possible target can be supported due to missing compilers".
    Why the system shows this message? How i can fix this message?
    Screen Shot 2016-10-27 at 10.41.31 AM.png


    Second problem:
    When i clicks to preferences->Build and Run i sees the Kits "iphonesimulator-clang Qt 5.7.0 for iOS" with yellow warning.
    Why the system shows this message? How i can fix this error?
    Screen Shot 2016-10-27 at 10.42.21 AM.jpg

    I think this 2 problems are the cause for all my future problems for example when i run the HelloWorld application.
    If i run with Desktop kit works fine.
    If i run with other iphoneos or iphonesimulator kits the system shows the "Project ERROR: Current iphonesimulator SDK version (10.0) is too old. Please upgrade Xcode" error.
    I tried to commented the SDK version control in the sdk.prf file but when i runs the application i've other error like Xcodebuild failed.

    Could you please help me to understand if i missing something?

    My other confusion is how to Deploy the HelloWorld application to iOS Device (i've all licenses for develop and deploy in iOS).
    Is essential to run the QT Project with xCODE? If yes i found commands line to covert the .pro app in xCode project. But seems there are a lot of problems, perhaps because is essential to fix the errors above.

    Thanks in advance for the help. If you need other info or screenshot please not hesitate to let me know.

    Tony

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Android

    Default Re: Help QT Configuration fo iOS Development

    no one have the same issue?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11

    Default Re: Help QT Configuration fo iOS Development


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Android

    Default Re: Help QT Configuration fo iOS Development

    Quote Originally Posted by scgrant327 View Post
    Really thanks for the reply.
    I Tried all steps in the link above but something else doesn't work.
    If i tried to run on my iPad the system shows Xcodebuild failed without other information:
    Screen Shot 2016-11-03 at 3.37.53 PM.png

    If i tried with normal simulator not happen nothing, no simulator is shows and i've this message:

    Screen Shot 2016-11-03 at 3.37.32 PM.png


    I need to update something else?


    Please note that in Kits and QT Versions tab remain the yellow warning as my first post.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Android

    Default Re: Help QT Configuration fo iOS Development

    Dear All,

    i tried to installa everything in other MacBook and i've the same issue.
    How is possible that i've the yellow warning in Qt Versions and Kits?


    I need to install or configure something else?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Re: Help QT Configuration fo iOS Development

    I have the same problem, trying to solve it in two weeks. Did you solve it?

Similar Threads

  1. QT configuration problem
    By sankar in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th February 2011, 09:21
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th August 2009, 16:32
  3. Qt configuration
    By Krish_ng in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th August 2007, 10:51
  4. Qt Configuration Problem?
    By Ammar in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th May 2007, 09:51

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.