Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: qmake project on command line, no errors, but no output also

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default qmake project on command line, no errors, but no output also

    Hello,

    Question for the linux c gurus. Hopefully someone can help me.

    I am porting some commandline projects to a backup machine.

    This is on ubuntu 16.04 with latest qt 4.8.7 on a 32 bit machine
    I have a project with a .pro file
    I do qmake, then i do make -B, it compiles without errors but there is no output file generated.

    On a 64 bit machine with previous ubuntu 14.04 / qt 4.8.1 it works great.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: qmake project on command line, no errors, but no output also

    Hi,

    This might not be the same problem, but have you checked this link?
    http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3...r-qapplication

    If that wasn't the case, perhaps it would be helpful if there's more details about the problem?

    cheers,

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: qmake project on command line, no errors, but no output also

    Hi
    Thanks for trying to help.
    I did not see anything on that page you mentioned that i think is relevant.

    I just tried on ubuntu 16.04 64bit in a virtual machine, there it compiles fine, just like on ubuntu 14.04 64bit.
    So my guess now is that it is somehow related to that 32bit machine.

    Well, what details can i give? It's a simple .pro file with some .c and some .h
    On 64bit machines qmake/make produce an executable, on a 32bit machine it does not.
    Qt Code:
    1. TEMPLATE = app
    2. TARGET =
    3. DEPENDPATH += .
    4. INCLUDEPATH += .
    5. QT -= gui
    6.  
    7. # Input
    8. HEADERS += swedate.h \
    9. swedll.h \
    10. swehouse.h \
    11. swejpl.h \
    12. swenut2000a.h \
    13. sweodef.h \
    14. swepcalc.h \
    15. sweph.h \
    16. swephexp.h \
    17. swephlib.h \
    18. swemptab.c
    19. SOURCES += swecl.c \
    20. swedate.c \
    21. swehel.c \
    22. swehouse.c \
    23. swejpl.c \
    24. swemmoon.c \
    25. swemplan.c \
    26. swemptab.c \
    27. swepcalc.c \
    28. swepdate.c \
    29. sweph.c \
    30. swephlib.c \
    31. swetest.c
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,230
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 864 Times in 851 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: qmake project on command line, no errors, but no output also

    You have a 32-bit version of Qt installed?

    You are sure you don't have flags set to build 64-bit object files?

    And you get no error output from the command line make invocation? It just silently goes about its business and produces nothing?

    I don't see any file named "main.c". Is main() defined in one of your other source files?
    <=== The Great Pumpkin says ===>
    Please use CODE tags when posting source code so it is more readable. Click "Go Advanced" and then the "#" icon to insert the tags. Paste your code between them.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: qmake project on command line, no errors, but no output also

    Hi,
    Yes it's weird, don't you think?
    You can see the .pro file above, that's all i use for qmake/make, nothing else, so no flags and indeed no main.c
    Qt on that machine comes from apt-get so i bet it's 32 bit. On all 64bit machines i have it compiles as it should.
    I have a another 64bit machine, i'm going to make it dual boot and use that as a server backup.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,416
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,544 Times in 1,494 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qmake project on command line, no errors, but no output also

    The main() function could be in any of the source files.

    What I find puzzling is that these seem to be C files. I.e. files ending with .c are usually passed to the C compiler (e.g. gcc on Linux), usually they won't compile at all if they contain C++ code.

    In any case have a look at the compile step output, the compiler calls are usually very explicit where the output file is.

    Cheers,
    _

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: qmake project on command line, no errors, but no output also

    Oh sorry, there is a main() function, but no main.c, i misunderstood your answer.
    Meanwhile that pc has been completely moved to the trash bin, must have been more that 15 years old.
    But the problem is gone, i have a dual boot on another spare pc.
    Thanks for the help though.

Similar Threads

  1. qMake Command Line and .pro.user file
    By yagabey in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th March 2015, 12:01
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 31st July 2012, 13:50
  3. Where is the command line for qmake commands?
    By Rakula in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st October 2010, 10:53
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th May 2010, 09:16
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th June 2009, 12:39

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.