Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Compile my Qt Windows Application using /LARGEADDRESSAWARE

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    98
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Compile my Qt Windows Application using /LARGEADDRESSAWARE

    Hi

    I am using Qt 4.8.7 static on Windows.

    How to compile my Qt Windows Application using /LARGEADDRESSAWARE.

    kindly reply.

    Thanks
    Santosh

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    4,477
    Thanks
    252
    Thanked 709 Times in 699 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows Android

    Default Re: Compile my Qt Windows Application using /LARGEADDRESSAWARE

    Seems like you should just add a line to your .pro file and run qmake again. But if this works, it will only work if you are using a Microsoft C++ toolchain.

    DEFINES += "LARGEADDRESSAWARE"
    <=== The Great Pumpkin says ===>
    Please use CODE tags when posting source code so it is more readable. Click "Go Advanced" and then the "#" icon to insert the tags. Paste your code between them.

Similar Threads

  1. compile Windows for Linux
    By mergele in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th August 2013, 19:06
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 6th June 2012, 07:48
  3. Trying to compile Qt for Windows CE
    By rickrvo in forum Newbie
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 20th April 2011, 17:52
  4. Cant cross compile onto Windows CE 5
    By Willybood in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th October 2010, 23:38
  5. Can't get Qt SDK to compile (Windows)
    By mrlucmorin in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th June 2010, 15:36

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.