Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Qt4 open src mingw from a PC to another

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    9
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Qt4 open src mingw from a PC to another

    Hey all,

    first of all, thanks for such a forum. I'm used to the irc channel, but our labs are blocking irc ports...

    I'm a developer without a computer. I've installed Qt open source with mingw support on one of my friends' computer. Now he got it back. I have saved all the installations files on a CD for this situation.

    Right now, I have copied the files exactly as they were on the first disk, the only thing that have changed is the directory structure. Because we are forbidden to create folders on the c:\ drive. So I've copied both my qt installation directory and my codeblock IDE directory to c:\temp\victor\ folder.

    I thought that all I have to change were in qtvars.bat. It is not the case. The command qmake is still pointing to my old mkspecs dir, c:\qtforusb\mkspecs instead of c:\temp\victor\qtforusb\mkspecs

    My little investigation have shown that a variable $$[QT_INSTALLATION_DATA] is outputting that folder. How come? and How to change that?

    I need my Qt directory to be portable as possible because I don't own a computer yet.

    thanks in advance for helping.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Bremen, Germany
    Posts
    554
    Thanked 86 Times in 81 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt4 open src mingw from a PC to another

    qt.conf can help you

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    9
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt4 open src mingw from a PC to another

    I have tried to change a lot of variables but I cannot find the right one:

    Can anyone find it? Here is the debugging session:

    C:\temp\victor\qtforusb\examples\chap03\spreadshee t>qmake spreadsheet.pro -d
    DEBUG 1: Resetting dir to: C:/temp/victor/qtforusb/examples/chap03/spreadsheet\
    DEBUG 1: Project Parser: c:\temp\victor\qtforusb\.qmake.cache:1 :QMAKE_QT_VERSION_OVERRIDE: :=: (4)
    DEBUG 1: Project Parser: c:\temp\victor\qtforusb\.qmake.cache:2 :OBJECTS_DIR: :=: (tmp\obj\release_shared)
    DEBUG 1: Project Parser: c:\temp\victor\qtforusb\.qmake.cache:3 :MOC_DIR: :=: (tmp\moc\release_shared)
    DEBUG 1: Project Parser: c:\temp\victor\qtforusb\.qmake.cache:4 :RCC_DIR: :=: (tmp\rcc\release_shared)
    DEBUG 1: Project Parser: c:\temp\victor\qtforusb\.qmake.cache:5 :sql-plugins: :+=: (odbc sqlite)
    DEBUG 1: Project Parser: c:\temp\victor\qtforusb\.qmake.cache:6 :styles: :+=: (windows plastique cleanlooks windowsxp motif c
    de)
    DEBUG 1: Project Parser: c:\temp\victor\qtforusb\.qmake.cache:7 :imageformat-plugins: :+=: (jpeg)
    DEBUG 1: Project Parser: c:\temp\victor\qtforusb\.qmake.cache:8 :CONFIG: :+=: (minimal-config small-config medium-config larg
    e-config full-config release incremental create_prl link_prl depend_includepath)
    DEBUG 1: Project Parser: c:\temp\victor\qtforusb\.qmake.cache:9 :QMAKESPEC: :=: (C:\temp\victor\qtforusb\mkspecs\win32-g++)
    DEBUG 1: Project Parser: c:\temp\victor\qtforusb\.qmake.cache:10 :ARCH: :=: (windows)
    DEBUG 1: Project Parser: c:\temp\victor\qtforusb\.qmake.cache:11 :QT_BUILD_TREE: :=: (C:\temp\victor\qtforusb)
    DEBUG 1: Project Parser: c:\temp\victor\qtforusb\.qmake.cache:12 :QT_SOURCE_TREE: :=: (C:\temp\victor\qtforusb)
    DEBUG 1: Project Parser: c:\temp\victor\qtforusb\.qmake.cache:13 :QMAKE_MOC: :=: (C:\temp\victor\qtforusb\bin\moc.exe)
    DEBUG 1: Project Parser: c:\temp\victor\qtforusb\.qmake.cache:14 :QMAKE_UIC: :=: (C:\temp\victor\qtforusb\bin\uic.exe)
    DEBUG 1: Project Parser: c:\temp\victor\qtforusb\.qmake.cache:15 :QMAKE_UIC3: :=: (C:\temp\victor\qtforusb\bin\uic3.exe)
    DEBUG 1: Project Parser: c:\temp\victor\qtforusb\.qmake.cache:16 :QMAKE_RCC: :=: (C:\temp\victor\qtforusb\bin\rcc.exe)
    DEBUG 1: Project Parser: c:\temp\victor\qtforusb\.qmake.cache:17 :QMAKE_DUMPCPP: :=: (C:\temp\victor\qtforusb\bin\dumpcpp.exe
    )
    DEBUG 1: Project Parser: c:\temp\victor\qtforusb\.qmake.cache:18 :QMAKE_INCDIR_QT: :=: (C:\temp\victor\qtforusb/include)
    DEBUG 1: Project Parser: c:\temp\victor\qtforusb\.qmake.cache:19 :QMAKE_LIBDIR_QT: :=: (C:\temp\victor\qtforusb/lib)
    Could not find mkspecs for your QMAKESPEC after trying:
    C:\qtforusb\mkspecs
    Error processing project file: spreadsheet.pro

    C:\temp\victor\qtforusb\examples\chap03\spreadshee t>

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    9
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Change hard-coded variables

    I know it's an installation related issue, but no one seems to care in the installation threads so I'm betting my luck here.

    How can I change the hard-coded variables that QT set at its built?
    QT_INSTALL_BINS ... QT_INSTALL_DIRS... and others

    The reason I want to be able to change those variable is that I don't have a personal computer. And the PCs in our laboratories delete the files copied after two days.

    I have an external hard drive but when plugged it may be drive E:, F:, or H:. I need to change the installation folder and other folders when running qmake.

    How can I do that?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Change hard-coded variables

    Quote Originally Posted by nvictor View Post
    I know it's an installation related issue, but no one seems to care in the installation threads so I'm betting my luck here.
    Please, don't start multiple threads on the same issue.

    Quote Originally Posted by nvictor View Post
    How can I change the hard-coded variables that QT set at its built?
    QT_INSTALL_BINS ... QT_INSTALL_DIRS... and others
    Have you tried creating qt.conf file as Christian has suggested?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    9
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Change hard-coded variables

    I did. I even give the resulting error.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Change hard-coded variables

    Quote Originally Posted by nvictor View Post
    I did. I even give the resulting error.
    Where have you placed it? Could you post its contents?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    9
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Change hard-coded variables

    Jacek,

    I have put the qt.conf in the same directory as the spreadsheet application I'm trying to compile.

    It contains:
    [Paths]
    Data = g:\qtforusb

    Because my external hard drive is assigned to drive G: when I plug it.

    thanks in advance for helping.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Change hard-coded variables

    Quote Originally Posted by nvictor View Post
    I have put the qt.conf in the same directory as the spreadsheet application I'm trying to compile.
    Try putting it in the same directory where qmake is.

    Quote Originally Posted by nvictor View Post
    It contains:
    [Paths]
    Data = g:\qtforusb
    Try:
    [Paths]
    Prefix = g:\qtforusb

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    9
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Change hard-coded variables

    Thanks Jacek

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    9
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Change hard-coded variables

    Jacek, if you are a member of the Qt team, I think the documentation should be made more precise. Because I have found on forums people complaining about the page regarding qt.conf. thanks you are here

    Now my Qt adventure that has been interrupted for 2 weeks can re-start.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Change hard-coded variables

    Quote Originally Posted by nvictor View Post
    Jacek, if you are a member of the Qt team,
    Unfortunately, I'm not.

    Quote Originally Posted by nvictor View Post
    I think the documentation should be made more precise. Because I have found on forums people complaining about the page regarding qt.conf.
    You can contact the Trolls for example through this page: http://www.trolltech.com/bugreport-form

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th October 2015, 20:43
  2. again Open Cascade + Qt 4.2.2 but detailed...
    By Shuchi Agrawal in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 1st February 2007, 08:03
  3. again Open Cascade + Qt 4.2.2 but detailed...
    By Shuchi Agrawal in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th January 2007, 07:50
  4. Where do I get MinGW 3.2 ?
    By Shwetha in forum Newbie
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 3rd April 2006, 23:36
  5. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 24th March 2006, 07:40

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.