Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: How can I create a process in C++ or Qt?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 PyQt3 PyQt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default How can I create a process in C++ or Qt?

    hello people a need your help, can be with qt or c++, i want to create a process BUT a process that use a function of my program not an external program, something like this .... sorry for the example and forgive my english thanks

    void count(){
    bbla
    bla
    bla
    }

    int main(){
    QProcess p = new QProcess(count());
    p.start();
    }

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,230
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 864 Times in 851 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: How can I create a process in C++ or Qt?

    Google is your friend: Qt multithreading
    <=== The Great Pumpkin says ===>
    Please use CODE tags when posting source code so it is more readable. Click "Go Advanced" and then the "#" icon to insert the tags. Paste your code between them.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th April 2014, 08:44
  2. detecting process by pid/process name
    By cic in forum Newbie
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th June 2013, 14:44
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th June 2011, 09:24
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st May 2009, 12:00
  5. How to communicate Qt Process with non-qt process
    By nrabara in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 15th February 2009, 22:01

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.