Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Histogram plot

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    121
    Thanks
    9
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Histogram plot

    I am exploring migrating from Qwt 5 to Qwt 6. I have code to plot histograms, based on the histogram example in Qwt 5. I see that this example is not included in the Qwt 6 distribution, and the old example cannot be built with Qwt 6. I am looking for histogram code that works with Qwt 6 - can anyone help?

    Thanks
    Gib

    Now I see that QwtPlotHistogram has been provided. I'll check this out.
    Last edited by gib; 23rd May 2018 at 02:02.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    121
    Thanks
    9
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Re: Histogram plot

    Problem with Qwt 6. I built the library successfully, but I get quite a few link errors when I start trying to build my program. This is a very stripped down version at the moment. I have commented the code that does the actual plotting, but left the skeleton of my Plot class:
    class Plot : public QwtPlot
    The errors I get don't make sense to me, because they all refer to functions that I'm not using, e.g.:

    plot.obj:-1: error: LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "protected: virtual void __thiscall QwtPlot::legendItemClicked(void)" (?legendItemClicked@QwtPlot@@MAEXXZ)
    plot.obj:-1: error: LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "protected: virtual void __thiscall QwtPlot::updateTabOrder(void)" (?updateTabOrder@QwtPlot@@MAEXXZ)

    This obviously results from a change made from Qwt 5 to Qwt 6, presumably in QwtPlot. What am I doing wrong?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    121
    Thanks
    9
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Re: Histogram plot

    I changed from Qwt 6.0.1 to 6.1.3, and maybe fixed some other problems without realising it, and now I don't get those link errors, and I can now create and save-to-image-file line plots. Soon I hope to have the histogram plots working too.
    ...
    All working!
    QwtPlotRenderer is great, much better than the old method.
    Last edited by gib; 23rd May 2018 at 10:10.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th August 2015, 11:28
  2. How to plot 3D histogram?
    By uestcmy in forum Qwt
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th August 2013, 05:00
  3. Histogram
    By giusepped in forum Qwt
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th March 2010, 09:54
  4. Gradient in histogram
    By giusepped in forum Qwt
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st August 2009, 12:48
  5. How display an histogram?
    By kid17 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th November 2008, 16:22

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.