Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Needle for QwtDial

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    22
    Qt products
    Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Needle for QwtDial

    I have created a dial using QwtDial but it is not having any needle. Tried to create an object of QwtDialNeedle class as QwtDialNeedle *nd; d->setNeedle(nd); No error and it is not showing any needle.
    Can anyone help me to draw a needle.

    Thanks in Advance

    Pvr

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Dresden, Germany
    Posts
    85
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Needle for QwtDial

    Hi,
    did you look at the 'dials' example?

    Qt Code:
    1. QwtDialSimpleNeedle::Arrow, true, Qt::red,
    2. QColor( Qt::gray ).light( 130 ) );
    3. setNeedle( needle );
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    -Andreas
    Andreas

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    22
    Qt products
    Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Needle for QwtDial

    Thank u.. it worked out..

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30th June 2015, 11:26
  2. QDial in Qt4.6 is without needle?
    By raedbenz in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 16th July 2010, 14:57
  3. needle diagram
    By darksaga in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31st March 2008, 11:01
  4. Can I Add two needle for QwtDial
    By validator in forum Qwt
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th February 2008, 08:57
  5. How can I resize needle of QDial
    By validator in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st February 2008, 10:10

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.