Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Qt Application looks different after being installed in Windows

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Qt Application looks different after being installed in Windows

    Hello,

    I'm developing an application for Windows that uses Qt 5.10 and is compiled with Visual Studio 2015, and I'm using NSIS to pack and build the installer.

    When I run the application that I have installed to the "c:\Program Files" directory it looks different than the application that I run from the build directory.

    This is how it looks when I run it from the build directory:

    p5Uqqdq.png

    And this is how it looks when I run it from the "c:\Program Files" directory after it has been installed:

    tBHaeyN.png

    As you can see, the installed instance has something like a Windows XP look, with 3D buttons and frames.

    Does anybody know what could be happening? Or has a hint of what to look for?

    Thank you in advance for your help!
    pixaeiro
    http://www.pixaflux.com
    Non-destructive Image Editor

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,230
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 864 Times in 851 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt Application looks different after being installed in Windows

    It looks like the default style used in your build environment is different from that used in your installed runtime environment. Does it look different in your build environment when you run Debug vs. Release mode builds?

    You can also look at your Output window in Visual Studio when you run in debug mode. It will show a list of all of the DLLs loaded. In my system, it shows this for the style plugin:

    'MyApp.exe' (Win32): Loaded 'C:\Qt\5_11_1\5.11.1\msvc2015_64\plugins\styles\qw indowsvistastyled.dll'
    I am not sure how you can determine which style plugin is being loaded when you are running your installed app. Maybe you can retrieve the QStyle instance for qApp, then query the static QMetaObject for its className()?
    <=== The Great Pumpkin says ===>
    Please use CODE tags when posting source code so it is more readable. Click "Go Advanced" and then the "#" icon to insert the tags. Paste your code between them.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 4th December 2015, 19:00
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th November 2014, 01:27
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th July 2014, 10:51
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th October 2013, 05:25
  5. Qt Library installed in windows 7 32bit
    By kiboi in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th October 2012, 02:50

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.